Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Form Larger than Screen Size

Posted on 2001-07-13
6
Medium Priority
?
1,070 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I am working on a registry editor for some software. The project is huge with 30 different packags included. I need to have all of the information on the screen at once ( otherwise I would use multiple forms ). The info doesnt have to be 100% visible. I have determined that a form size of 13500 will get everything on the single form. I thought I would use a scroll bar to scroll down the form but the bottom of the form is cut off when I run the program. How can I extend the max length of the form to get everything on it and then use a scroll bar to have access to everything?
0
Comment
Question by:bandu
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
chaos_59 earned 300 total points
ID: 6281694
have you tried using MDI (multiple document interface)?
Try adding an mdiform to your project, then change the mdichild property of your existing form to True.

Set the Scrollbars property of the MDIForm to true.
Set the windowstate of the child form to normal or the scrollbars won't appear.

When the mdichild form is larger than the parent you should see scrollbars on the parent form to move the child form into different positions.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:chaos_59
ID: 6281722
Another solution would be to put everything on your current form into a frame control. Then add horizontal and vertical scrollbars to the edges of your form to position the frame control.
Basically, the form would be maximized, to cover the screen, and the form would be larger than the screen and moveable "under" the window.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bandu
ID: 6281729
Thanks Chaos 59,

 This does indeed solve the problem ,but now how can I make sure that it will work with all types of resolutions. I am programming in 1024x768 and the two sizs that will be used in production are 800x600 and 600x480. Can I resize this Mdiform to full screen and the child form resize as well or can I look the mdi size and position and set it close to 600x480
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gajendra
ID: 6282042
Dear bandu

The only way you can have a form larger than the screen using VB is by using it as an MDI child of a MDIForm.

HTH

Gajendra
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:pierrecampe
ID: 6282498
Dear gajenda
a vb form can be larger then the screen if it has no border
it does not have to be a mdi child for that


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:chaos_59
ID: 6286765
It should work with any resolution. As long as the mdichild is larger than the parent. If you set the Windowstate property of the parent form to Maximized it will always expand to the full screen size. The scrollbars will always appear whenever the child form is larger than the parent.
Also, either set the controlbox of the child form to false, to prevent the user from maximizing the child form, or hook into the resize event of the form to re-resize it to it's proper size if the user maximizes it. The scrollbars won't appear if the child form is maximized.
0