Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Randomly Occuring Error, Database Facility

Posted on 2001-07-13
4
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
HELP PLEASE!!
The randomly occurring error follows: "06-28-01 16:52:14 323 The Database facility reported an error: ngwguard.db -8201. I have tried several recommendations. I have removed any and all possible virus scanning issues. I have replaced the ngwguard with a backup.  I have run post office checks routinely.  I have disabled remote client access.  Upgrading to GroupWise 6 may not solve this problem and I may bring this issue right into the new system.  
Netware 5.0 server, running GroupWise 5.2

Thanks in advance for trying to help

MUCHO points and thanks (perhaps a free beer) to the correct answer!!!
0
Comment
Question by:kholedigger
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
sverre earned 800 total points
ID: 6281874
Run gwchk32.exe on the databade when you have closed all agents, and no client is running directaccess to the system.
First run a Structure and Index check (nad check the box "Fix errors")
And then run a Contents Check.
If your system is big this will take a while (not only a Lunchbreak)
 
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9156855
kholedigger:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 9875890
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: sverre {http:#6281874}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

ShineOn
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0