Solved

passing parameters between scripts.

Posted on 2001-07-13
6
545 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
How many parameters am I able to pass between unix scripts ?

for example:

Myscript p1 p2 p3 p4 p5 p6 p7 p8 p9 p10 p11 p12 p13 p14 ..... pn

and then

Myscript looks like:

echo $1
echo $2
echo $3
...
echo $n

Thanks in advance, SIDCAP.
0
Comment
Question by:sidcap
6 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 50 total points
ID: 6281798
depends on your OS *and* shell.
Usually the number of parameters is not the problem (would not say unlimited), but the length of the command line in characters, which is limited to 2048 bytes, sometimes 20kbytes. Some OSs can change this limit using kernel parameters.

Another limit is that positional paremters may only accessed directly using $1 .. $9, while $10 and so on doesn't work in most shells, you need to shift the parameters.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:sidcap
ID: 6282263
thanks ahoffman, but what you mean by "shift the parameters" ?

I've tried $10, but it means $1 plus "0".

SIDCAP
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 6282945
Myscript p1 p2 p3 p4 p5 p6 p7 p8 p9 p10 p11 p12 p13 p14
#!/bin/sh
echo $1
echo $2
echo $3
echo $4
echo $5
echo $6
echo $7
shift 7
echo $1
echo $2
echo $3
echo $4
echo $5
echo $6
echo $7
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 6283155
man sh
search for bultin comand shift, then see ozo's example
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:superschlonz
ID: 6283601
If you don't know the number of parameters you can simply do it in a loop:

#!/bin/sh
while [ -n "$1" ]; do
  echo "$1"
  shift
done

-n means not empty.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:sidcap
ID: 6285578
Thanks colleagues !!
0