Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Intrusion Detection - Personal (collection)

Posted on 2001-07-13
13
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Personal experience, PLZ,

What have you done (installed, tried), observed (seen, witnessed), or wished for? For your own personal gear.

For detecting intrusions, incidents, or defining permissable activity (ex: UDP ports, IM, remote control, remote access).

Let's make ourSelves a collection on EE.

Note: this is for situation Before any specific event, as you plan defense (or not).
0
Comment
Question by:SunBow
13 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Housenet
ID: 6284554
SunBow as usual I have absolutly no clue what you are saying. Can you reiterate in decipherable grammatically correct English ? http://www.edufind.com/english/grammar/
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 6286590
oh, you are: "currently employed by Satan, who commands you .."

<while there yet remains a beat of a different drummer>

> "Can you reiterate in decipherable grammatically
correct English ?"

No internal need to be quotable for publication elsewhere.
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 6286656
(fwiw: quote included Housenet EE profile)
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as high-speed processing of the cloud.

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Housenet
ID: 6287082
SunBow you crack me up :).. Where do you live ?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:auto65888
ID: 6294633
here is a good collection of IDS tools... http://www.networkintrusion.co.uk/ids.htm

is that what your asking for?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:andydis
ID: 6298920
blackice :- crap
zonealrm:- even worse

script kiddies get hold of stuff and can get in easily....

the best protected system is a open system
0
 

Expert Comment

by:joeymia
ID: 6303709
I'm using Snort which i obtained at www.snort.org. This can run on either unix or nt. The setup on on linux is pretty straight forward. He here is a document detailing what needs to be done to get it working correctly on Windows NT/2000 http://www.snort.org/lisapaper.txt .
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
batkung earned 80 total points
ID: 6344741
why is zonealarm crap?

if the majority of the antivirus community (including several highly respected AV authors) recommend it, why would this be considered as a bad option?

looks to me like this comment was posted by a norton user!

I would recommend zonealarm, and tiny personal firewall for personal proximity security.

for IDS, nmap, snort, saint, satan (although it's a bit outdated now)

(oh and sunbow, I agree, housenet is a bit of an arrogant tosser)
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:vinnyd79
ID: 6548054
Sygate has a free personal firewall

http://www.sygate.com/free/spf_download.htm

0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 6668553
>  Where do you live ?

...other side of your closet door...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6741746
What is your plan with this question?  Locked and open.
Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 6742147
Generally, this gets poor grade as easy question, but usually more points are offered for so-called 'easy'.

I am (was) more interested in your own experience, so have to reject joeymia for proposing that I go read someone else's text. I do enough of that already. But I was very happy about the Snort reference, for it does not seem to get the attention that it might well deserve, so I encourage you to keep reminding us on alternatives, especially the ones making the leap from unix to windows. Perhaps we can actually get some real cross-platform someday.
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 6742181
This is the best one of the bunch, from batkung, yet the whole thread is anemic, for my purpose, but there was my own inattentiveness. I'll PAQ batkung's mostly because of the combined contributions here, including the ones at the following link, which are more elaborate, and applicable so doubling the points (from 10 to 20) to include:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=security&qid=20151508
0