Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

TControlBar problem

Posted on 2001-07-14
4
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
TControlBar problem

// Button1 is on Form1 and Panel1 is on ControlBar1
// After clicking Button1 I want that Panel1 has this size and position on ControlBar1
// Top = 100
// Left = 100
// Height = 100
// Width = 100
// whatever ControlBar1 size is.


unit Unit1;

interface

uses
  Windows, Messages, SysUtils, Classes, Graphics, Controls, Forms, Dialogs,
  StdCtrls, ExtCtrls;

type
  TForm1 = class(TForm)
    ControlBar1: TControlBar;
    Panel1: TPanel;
    Button1: TButton;
    procedure Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
  private
    { Private declarations }
  public
    { Public declarations }
  end;

var
  Form1: TForm1;

implementation

{$R *.DFM}

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
Panel1.Top:=100;
Panel1.Left:=100;
Panel1.Height:=100;
Panel1.Width:=100;
end;

end.
0
Comment
Question by:gfdas
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 6281904
Set ControlBar1.AutoSize := true  ?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Nasman
ID: 6281909
Hello

  your code work fine, what's the problem with that?

  just insure that the panel1 autosize property set to false

Mohammed
0
 

Author Comment

by:gfdas
ID: 6281966
When I move Panel1 on ControlBar1 I can just move it left and right not up and down. Can that be enabled ?

So, when I press Button1 for top position of Panel1 to 100 ControlBar1 set it to 2. I whant that that is disabled.

Setting ControlBar1.AutoSize := true is not helping.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Epsylon earned 300 total points
ID: 6281975
If you put another control on the ControlBsr then you can move up an down. It's just the way it is, I guess...
0