Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Using shBrowseForFolder

Posted on 2001-07-14
9
Medium Priority
?
441 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi friends
I am using the shBrowseForFolder function in my MFC app to allow the user browse and select a folder. I want to use the BIF_NEWDIALOGSTYLE flag for my browser but when I compile my program it says that BIF_NEWDIALOGSTYLE is undeclared. The documentation says that BIF_NEWDIALOGSTYLE  requires shell32.dll v 5.0 or later. I have win 2000 professional (with IE 5.0) installed on my PC and hence my shell32.dll should meet this requirement.
What else could be the problem ?

Adarsh
0
Comment
Question by:adarsh_bhat
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6281952
What version of the SDK do you have?  You are having a COMPILE ERROR and not a runtime error.  My guess is that you are using the old SDK and therefore .h files that came with your copy of VC++.  This is almost certainly out of date and lacks the declaration of this flag.

Go to the MSDN web site and download the current SDK:

http://www.microsoft.com/msdownload/platformsdk/sdkupdate/

It's really huge so if you have an MSDN subscription, getting it off of CD would be quicker.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ShaunWilde
ID: 6282082
or if you have got the latest sdk make sure your paths are in the right order - eg sdk paths first, msdev paths second
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6282237
ShaunWilde,

Good point.  I'd hate to admit how many times that's bitten me....
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ShaunWilde
ID: 6282558
> I'd hate to admit how many times that's bitten me

been bitten too :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:adarsh_bhat
ID: 6299266
I do have the MSDN subscription with me but I am unable to find out which CD is the latest SDK (there are about 350 CDs) There are a few CDs titled 'Platform SDK'. Is this the same thing ? Is this SDK installed as a separate application or does it just update my existing visual studio installation ? Please help

Adarsh  
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 150 total points
ID: 6299278
SDK is installed as a separate application and it WILL NOT replace your Visual Studio header file.  That's why this is an issue!

If you don't know which of your CDs have the latest SDK, go to the MSDN web site and check the index and/or download the SDK from there.  You don't even have to be a subscriber to download the SDK, it's free for the taking...
0
 

Author Comment

by:adarsh_bhat
ID: 6299371
I do have the MSDN subscription with me but I am unable to find out which CD is the latest SDK (there are about 350 CDs) There are a few CDs titled 'Platform SDK'. Is this the same thing ? Is this SDK installed as a separate application or does it just update my existing visual studio installation ? Please help

Adarsh  
0
 

Author Comment

by:adarsh_bhat
ID: 6299375
Sorry , I dont know how that comment got repeated

Thanks Jhance, I'll manage from here
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6299378
Yes, you said that once already.  Please see my last comment....
0