Solved

Mail Merge Problem

Posted on 2001-07-14
6
268 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have a form which is used to obtain a value that is used by a query XYZ.  The query is in turn used my a mail merge within Word.  The query contains details of people.  I click a button that opens the word document, which in turn uses data from query XYZ.  This worked fine without any problems.

Yesterday I wanted to change the directory that my work was stored in, so I cahnged the VBA code to reflect the new position of the Word document.  I then changed the Word document to locate the new position of the database query.  Since then I often get the error: -

The database has been placed in a state by user <name> on machine <name> that prevents it from being opened or locked. (Error 3734)

This happens most often when the databse is opened without all the menus etc (i.e. start up tick boxes unchecked).  When I open the database using the shift key it works most of the time.  Can anyone please help me with this problem?

Thanks very much.
0
Comment
Question by:Jon888
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Jonathan Kelly
Comment Utility
taka a copy of your db and run compact and repair.

if that doesnt work create a new db and import all of your oblects from the current db.


any help ?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:PsychoDazey
Comment Utility
This article deals with damaged or corrupted Access files.  It also directs you to a download site for jetcomp.exe, which is a repair compact utility for Access:
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q279/3/34.ASP?LN=EN-US&SD=gn&FR=0&qry=jetcomp.exe&rnk=5&src=DHCS_MSPSS_gn_SRCH&SPR=ACC97
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
dcordner earned 70 total points
Comment Utility
Hi,

If you're using Access 2000, you need to install MS Office Service Pack "1a" to correct a serious flaw.  The error you're encountering will appear if you open a form which contains a subform.  When this state occurs, the Access jet engine perceives the database to be exclusively locked by another user, even if the database only resides on your workstation.  

I had an application with this precise error.  The MS Knowledge Base stated this to be a major flaw in the first release of Access 2000.  They stated, as I did, that loading SR1a would fix the problem, and it did.

All machines accessing your database using Office 2000 will need to be patched with SR1a.

See the following MS Knowledge Base articles.

Article ID: Q248967 - ACC2000: "The Database Has Been Placed in a State by User..." Error When You Open a Database Containing a Form That Has a Subform

Article ID: Q245021 - OFF2000: List of Fixed Problems in Microsoft Office 2000 Service Release 1/1a (SR-1/SR-1a)

If you're not using Access 2000, check to make sure that there are not other users opening the databse for exclusive access.

Hope this helps.

Chow.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:amp072397
Comment Utility
Jon888:

You last logged in on 11-January.

This is a free technical support site.

Experts who answer questions here receive no pay or other compensation except Expert points as a result answering questions and being awarded points.

As a result, and as a Moderator of this forum, my goal is to ensure that Experts and Askers alike no longer allow questions to get stale.

Please provide that feeback now. It's greatly appreciated!

If you need any help at all in cleaning up this or any other questions, don't hesitate to contact me via email. I will assist in any way that I can.

thanks
amp
community support moderator
amp@experts-exchange.com
0
 

Expert Comment

by:amp072397
Comment Utility
Jon888:

You have several questions open:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20150628
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20150469
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20085584

To assist you in your cleanup, I'm providing the following guidelines:

1.  Stay active in your questions and provide feedback whenever possible. Likewise, when feedback has not been provided by the experts, commenting again makes them receive an email notification, and they may provide you with further information. Experts have no other method of searching for questions in which they have commented, except manually.

2.  Award points by hitting the Accept Comment As Answer button located above and to the left of that expert's comment.

3.  When grading, be sure to read:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyQuestAnswer.jsp#3
to ensure that you understand the grading system here at EE. If you grade less than an A, you must explain why.

4.  Questions that were not helpful to you should be PAQ'd (stored in the database for their valuable content?even if not valuable to you) or deleted. To PAQ or delete a question, you must first post your intent in that question to make the experts aware. Then, if no experts object after three full days, you can post a zero-point question at community support to request deletion or PAQ. Please include the link(s) to the question(s).
CS:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
At that point, a moderator can refund your points and PAQ or delete the question for you. The delete button does not work.

5.  If you fail to respond to this cleanup request, I must report you to the Community Support Administrator for further action.

Our intent is to get the questions cleaned up, and not to embarrass or shame anyone. If you have any questions or need further assistance at all, feel free to ask me in this question or post a zero-point question at CS. We are very happy to help you in this task!


thanks!
amp
community support moderator

2/4
0
 

Expert Comment

by:amp072397
Comment Utility
Jon:

Please re-read #3. I give these instructions because they are EE standards. Please follow them.

thanks!
amp
community support moderator
0