Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Avoiding System Messages !!

Posted on 2001-07-14
5
Medium Priority
?
1,163 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hi there !!!

Whenever I save a record in my form (D2k Forms 5.0) the message "2 records commited and posted" appears. Whenever I perform a query and there are no records meeting that criteria, the message "Query caused no records to be retrived" comes.

What should I do to avoid this messages ? In short how can I stop the system messages from getting displayed ?

One more thing. If I want to display a line of text on the status bar of my form at runtime like "Press F5 for calculator" etc. How can I do it ? and this line should remain there till my form is running without disappearing for any reasons.

Regards,
Rocky.
0
Comment
Question by:rocky_cruise
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
bkm earned 200 total points
ID: 6282019
Rocky,

You can use the system variable SYSTEM.MESSAGE_LEVEL to
display the messages depending on its severity.  

SYSTEM.MESSAGE_LEVEL represents one of the following message severity levels: 0, 5, 10, 15, 20, or 25. Default is 0.

During a Runform session, Oracle Forms suppresses all messages with a severity level that is the same or lower (less severe) than the indicated severity level. Oracle Forms does not suppress prompts or vital error messages, no matter what severity level you select.

Assign a value to the SYSTEM.MESSAGE_LEVEL system variable with standard PL/SQL syntax:

:System.Message_Level := value;

If you want to suppress which are not very severe, set
:SYSTEM.MESSAGE_LEVEL := 25;

Regarding the text you want to display on the status bar, you can use the built-in MESSAGE('This is a test message') built in.  But this is not the choice if you want to display something all the time.  You might have to use a display item and make it look like the status bar and then set the value of this display item.

Hope this helps!!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:saschek
ID: 6282486
Additional hint:
If you want to supress or customize only certain (or all) messages you can do this in ON_ERROR and ON_MESSAGE triggers no matter how severe they are.
(Im using both, triggers and SYSTEM.MESSAGE_LEVEL of 5 or 10.)
-- Sven
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 7038129
Please update and finalize this old, open question. Please:

1) Award points ... if you need Moderator assistance to split points, comment here with details please or advise us in Community Support with a zero point question and this question link.
2) Ask us to delete it if it has no value to you or others
3) Ask for a refund so that we can move it to our PAQ at zero points if it did not help you but may help others.

EXPERT INPUT WITH CLOSING RECOMMENDATIONS IS APPRECIATED IF ASKER DOES NOT RESPOND.

Thanks,

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **

P.S.  Click your Member Profile, choose View Question History to go through all your open and locked questions to update them.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7053163
Recommended disposition:

    Accept bkm's comment(s) as an answer.

DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7054274
Thanks, Dan.
I finalized this today and will monitor it in the event an adjustment is needed.
Moondancer - EE Moderator
0