?
Solved

Undelete a file

Posted on 2001-07-14
4
Medium Priority
?
3,007 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
I accidentally deleted a a group of files from a command prompt ("del *").  In DOS it used to be possible to UNDEL get them back.  does win2k have a similar command?  (note the deleted files do not appear in the recycle bin.)
0
Comment
Question by:nietod
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6282748
Umm I don't think there is but I wouldn't swear by it. :>)

I imagine you already know about these but just in case.

easy recovery at
www.ontrack.com

File Rescue 2.5
Web:http://www.file-rescue.com/


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 400 total points
ID: 6282767
Nietod, give this a try:

http://www.restorer2000.com/r2k.htm
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:nietod
ID: 6284466
Well, I bought and downloaded the program and it found several deleted files.  Unfortunately not the ones that I needed.  :-(  Thanks anyways.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6284483
Sorry about that. Unfortunately there's no DOS undel that will work on either a Fat32 or NTFS volume in Win2k.
0