Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Routing Mails to Domono Repositor

Posted on 2001-07-14
3
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi,

We have our document management system running.  I configured my mail such that, the user can store any mail in the Domino Library, by clicking a button which is added in the mail template.

Now i want to add one more feature:  I want mails sent to a given mail id and also mails received from the given mail id should automatically get stored in a given Binder.  By this i can automatically store all the correspondance of my client with out any effort.

Can anyone help me on how to about this.

Regards

Deva
0
Comment
Question by:deva_kumar
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 600 total points
ID: 6282148
Write an scheduled agent which will run on specific frequency. Then file the documents to your library in specific binders.

I don't have the doc mgmt setup, so I can't really give you a code. But I have done this 4 yrs back, so I know it is achievable.

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 6282696
Hello Deva,

first step is to define the doc db as a MailIn databse for this particular mail id. So at list the incoming mails are stored in the destination database. Is this allready done?

Regards,
zvonko
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:deva_kumar
ID: 6307506
Thanks for your suggestion.  Still i like to hear more from you on the exact way of going about doing this..

Regards

Deva
0