Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Collecting personal Info

Posted on 2001-07-14
3
Medium Priority
?
117 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-15
I heard a rumor that Windows 2000/Office XP would scan your hard drive to see what applications were installed and send the configuration back to Microsoft when you connect to the internet. Is there any truth to this?

0
Comment
Question by:jh6p
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 400 total points
ID: 6282296
See:

http://www.microsoft.com/info/privacy.htm

This spells out what they do and do not collect and what they do with that information.  There are enough "conspiracy theorists" watching every move that MS makes in this area that if they were indeed doing such things with Office XP, that you'd have seen headlines about it.

My opinion is that they are not doing this.  They seem only to be collecting the license string and the country of origin for the Office XP product.  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:netwiz562
ID: 9300773
---- CLEAN UP ----

jh6p,
No comment has been added lately (784 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: [ Award points to jhance ]

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

¡PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

------------------------------
Rajiv Makhijani
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0