Solved

netbios node type in win2k

Posted on 2001-07-14
8
983 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
i have tried to connect one professional system to one dc and i get error message the the domain name was not found then i check with ipcnfig/all command and get the node type as peer-to-peer. and in dc i get node type as hybrid. is this any problem for connectivity. i can ping the ipaddress and hostname but i cannot ping the netbios name(computername). how can i change the netbios node type.
0
Comment
Question by:jackson_rex
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jjeff1
ID: 6282329
How do you assign IP addresses?

If you use DHCP, then you can change the node type in there. You want 08H which is the hybrid node type. First is searches WINS, then does a broadcast.

See here:

http://www.siesystems.com/w2knetbios_over_tcp.htm

the entry is labeled NodeType
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:newwavepro
ID: 6282644
To make it easier for you this is exactly all you need to do, make sure that Netbios/Netbeui is installed on all computers.

Settings |control panel|administrative tools|DHCP

In the DHCP server create the scope to the IP address of 192.168.0.1 ( or what ever your dc ip address is )

Within that scope create these entries

044 WINS/NBNS server = 192.168.0.1 ( or what ever your dc ip address is )

046 WINS/NBT Node type = 0x8 or H-Node

Then make sure WINS server is installed also
then in WINS server in the same section of administrative tools you can add static IP if certain computers
have problems finding the DNS/DHCP or even WINS server

Also then you can set up a replication server or a BDC server with the WINS LMHOST file on it as well
with in the same snap in.

This will solve numerous RAS,DNS,DHCP errors and also within these 3 servers you can also work around
the active directory.

The Active Directory will now be the user profile and manager of the Domain which has its good and bad
sides.

I have given these instructions before for similar problem
and the link to it is this

http://otnxchange.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=osgen&qid=20143491
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jjeff1
ID: 6282867
I think what newwavepro suggested might be overkill. From what I read, Win 2000 sets the node type to hybrid automatically if you configure it to use a WINS server? Do you have WINS on your network.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:newwavepro
ID: 6283384
It maybe overkill but it always works. Especally if you are using any form of Remote Access you WILL need these settings within the scope or it will not view connections properly.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:jackson_rex
ID: 6292585
if the node type differ  the systems wont connect.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
duelas earned 10 total points
ID: 6292837
yes if the node type differ you can ping with ipaddress and hostnames but u cannot ping with the netbiosname so first u mustchange the node type i also get the same problem if u give the type through dhcp u cannot change the type immediately. if u want u must first stop the dhcp service and uninstall the nic and restart and then install the nic and it will the correct node type as hybrid. or u can change the registry in local machine key.i do this practically and i have change the node type and i connect with the domain controller properlly. i also tried all other methods and at last when the node type is changed the client connect wiht the dc immediately. so try this.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jjeff1
ID: 6293613
Actually that's not true. Different node types communicate differently. The node types are:
1 = b-node (broadcasts)
2 = p-node (point-to- point name queries to a WINS server)
4 = m-node (broadcast then query name server)
8 = h-node (query name server, then broadcast).

Since all except the P node will use broadcast, the only time you would have problems is if the workstations we all P nodes, and your WINS server broke.

0
 

Author Comment

by:jackson_rex
ID: 6294862
i did like what duelas said and the problem solved.(reinstall nic)but i think the peer to peer node is the only problem like jjeff1 said .
0