[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

What is the -S in 'Pentium-S 150Mhz' ?

Posted on 2001-07-14
2
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
What does the -S mean in 'Pentium-S 150Mhz' that i see during computer bootup?

Leow
0
Comment
Question by:leowlf
2 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6282265
It signifies the "S" mask revision of the original Pentium chip.  Most non-MMX Pentiums are "S".  Only the early P60/66 models and the Socket 5 Pentium chips were non-"S".  The MMX moniker is a post-"S" design.

In general, it doesn't mean much to an end-user.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
RoadWarrior earned 40 total points
ID: 6283277
S means standard voltage 3.3-3.52 volts, Intel increased the saleble yield at one point by releasing a version that needed 3.6V to meet demand, the "S" CPUs are the better ones.

socket 4 chips don't show an "S" because they were 5v, early socket 5  pentiums don't show an S because intel hadn't come up with the 3.6v scam yet, but later socket 5 pentiums do, the gold topped ones don't, the ceramic ones usually do, and MMXs are 2.8v split core and have voltage spec printed on them, so aren't "S"
I think the 3.6v versions show up as VRE, but I'll have to check that if you really want to know.

regards,

Road Warrior
0