Solved

Programs Crashing After First Boot

Posted on 2001-07-14
18
161 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I reformatted my computer and re-installed all my programs. Everything is working well except that now my programs crash whenever I first turn on my computer for the day. I get a dialogue box that says "This program has performed an illegal operation and will be shut down." The weird thing is that I get these errors only on when I turn on my computer after it has been off for a long time (like everyday in the morning). But if I reset it the errors don't occur anymore (until the next morning).

Could it be that not enough memory is being allocated by my win.ini file or some other system file? Or could be something in my system's BIOS?

My system is a PII 350 128 MB RAM running Win98se. Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:strider031598
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
  • +4
18 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 6282374
We need more info.  Do you get a dialog box with a button labelled Details?  If so, click on it and give us the name of the module, what type of error it is (Fatal Exception Error?  Invalid Page Fault? etc.), and the hexadecimal addresses.  Is it always the same program(s)?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 6282400
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6282540
I would say it i a program in one of the startup folders.
-------------------------------

 I would run the Start-windows update to make sure that you have the newest updates.

In addition Cleanup the startup stuff. In win98/Win ME -  Do a Start - Run - msconfig, startup Tab ,
 Run it and it will show you everything that is listed in all the possible startup
                        places, and allow you to disable things one at a time until the problem is eliminated.
 A lot of probelms are caused by excess old baggage - programs that have not been properly  un-installed. Eliminate leftovers and un-wanted programs that you no longer want.
Older Antivirus programs and Norton Utilities have been known to cause problems
try disabling them also !

You should only need systray and explorer in the startup on a win9x machine.

Update and run 2 good, updated antivirus program- Norton, McAffee etc.
 
 Then run SFC from the Start-run command, and have it fix any broken files.

ALso check into getting driver updates for ALL of your hardware, BIOS, VGA, motherboard etc.

 these are some tools that will benefit anyone trying to solve problems.
                                         http://support.microsoft.com/support/windows/tools/98Tools.asp
                                         http://support.microsoft.com/support/tshoot/tshooterlist.asp?TPR=w98&SD=SO&LN=EN-US
http://support.microsoft.com/isapi/support/apgts/apgts.dll

                  I hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:strider031598
ID: 6282874
LeeTutor, here is a copy of what the error says when I click on "Details:"

IEXPLORE caused an invalid page fault in
module SWFLASH.OCX at 0167:1000bd5d.
Registers:
EAX=008d044d CS=0167 EIP=1000bd5d EFLGS=00010206
EBX=017e06c4 SS=016f ESP=0058d120 EBP=0058d150
ECX=017e06c4 DS=016f ESI=017f87e0 FS=37cf
EDX=0000012c ES=016f EDI=00000046 GS=0000
Bytes at CS:EIP:
0f bf 50 12 3b 51 30 7f 23 0f bf 78 1a 8b 71 2c
Stack dump:
004c2490 017e06c4 1000bda7 004b3884 004c2454 1001640c 004b3884 00464350 00000000 0058d188 0058d1d0 004c2454 0058d198 10016453 017e06c4 00003333

Note: the crashing errors do not only happen with IE, it's happened to me with other programs as well like Photoshop, Outlook, etc. They only occur on the first boot of the day. I reboot my computer and leave it on, they won't occur for the rest of the day.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 6282906
From searching on the internet, I find that swflash.ocx is a module used by Macromedia Flash.  Presumably you have or have had that on your computer.  Perhaps you should reinstall it...  
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 6282916
Here is a web page on how to remove the Flash activex control, which you will need to follow before you reinstall it...

http://www.macromedia.com/support/flash/ts/documents/control_remove.htm
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 200 total points
ID: 6282933
Something inside your computer may have worked itself slightly loose and/or dust or corrosion may have gotten into some of your connections. I had this problem and it took me quite awhile to remedy it. I tried everything I could think of by tweaking the OS and/or all my software. None of this seemed to help.

So I opened the case and systematically unplugged and unseated everything inside the machine and gently cleaned off all the contact surfaces. After doing this I made sure all the connections were snugged down tightly and rebooted and for some reason this did the trick.

Hi Lee


The Crazy One
0
 

Author Comment

by:strider031598
ID: 6282938
LeeTutor, I doubt this will solve the crashing problem since it also happens with other programs, like Outlook and Photoshop, but I'll try it anyway.
0
 

Author Comment

by:strider031598
ID: 6282939
LeeTutor, I doubt this will solve the crashing problem since it also happens with other programs, like Outlook and Photoshop, but I'll try it anyway.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 6282941
What are the details for the crashes with Outlook, Photoshop, etc.?  Do they reference different modules?  Hi, CrazyOne.  I think you might have the answer if it's not specific to the swflash.ocx module.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6282996
I would update your VGA drivers and perhaps also get the newest DirectX 8a from the MS download - Windowsupdate.com

This may fix the problem .

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:strider031598
ID: 6283689
Another day, another program crash...

This one happened while running Winamp only, to give you proof it happens with any program, not just IE. Here's the error message:

PSTORES caused an invalid page fault in
module CRYPT32.DLL at 0167:713ff148.
Registers:
EAX=00000000 CS=0167 EIP=713ff148 EFLGS=00010246
EBX=81745eec SS=016f ESP=00d9fc68 EBP=00d9fc80
ECX=c1658a70 DS=016f ESI=713d13f8 FS=40ef
EDX=c00309cc ES=016f EDI=00000001 GS=0000
Bytes at CS:EIP:
32 00 00 00 70 00 10 00 47 0b 08 03 01 00 00 00
Stack dump:
713d6b96 713d0000 00000003 00000000 00000000 713d0000 00d9fe48 bff7ddd6 713d0000 00000003 00000000 00000000 713d0000 81745eec 81742c2a 81743fe8

Anyway, I think I'll try disconnecting and re-connecting some of my devices, since I did recently move them around. But I'll have to wait until I come back from work today.
:-|
0
 

Author Comment

by:strider031598
ID: 6283691
SysExpert, would you really recommend upgrading to DirectX 8a, since it's only (I think) in the alpha stage? Also, I am running Win98se and not one of the newer OSes.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6283916
Directx 8a is production ( Last time I checked, I could be mistaken - See if it shows up in the windowsupdate.com site ).
It is designed for all OS's. If the windowsupdate.com shows it in the recommended list, I would give it a shot.

If you are worried, Do a full backup before hand so you can restore to your previous install.

I do not think there is an uninstall !!

I hope this helps !!

0
 

Expert Comment

by:daddude
ID: 6284535
Strange, but you may want to go thru setting up the video card again.  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 6651197
Hello all,
I am Computer101, a moderator from Experts-Exchange and also an expert within this topic area. This question has been open a long time.  What I am going to do is allow feedback from the questioner and experts.  If it is not resolved, I will delete or accept an answer based on the info I have been given, Experts, feel free to offer input.  I will monitor these questions for a period of 5-7 days and come back and evaluate.  I will have another moderator (who is also an expert in this topic area) look at the question also to ensure we do the right thing for this question.

Thank you
Computer101
Community Support Moderator
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 6651251
From reading all the comments again, I am betting that CrazyOne had the answer, since the crashes took place in all sorts of programs and only after first boot.  Perhaps a memory chip was loose, and after the machine warmed up the problem would go away.  No way to tell unless strider comes back.  He has a good history of grading his q's, so perhaps he will.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 6658339
Comment from CrazyOne accepted as answer.

Thank you
Computer101
Community Support Moderator
0