?
Solved

change  the Frequency of System Beep

Posted on 2001-07-14
5
Medium Priority
?
473 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
How can I change the frequency of the System Beep?
Regards,
Sanjay
0
Comment
Question by:sanjaypote060401
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
SteveGTR earned 20 total points
ID: 6286184
You can change the sounds that windows uses by going to the control panel and selecting the "Sounds and Multimedia" applet. I believe the "Asterisk" sound is the one you want to change. You can't directly manipulate the existing WAV file, but you can create a new one that sounds however you want it to.

Good Luck,
Steve
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:netwiz562
ID: 9300779
---- CLEAN UP ----

sanjaypote,
No comment has been added lately (782 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: [ Award points to SteveGTR ]

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

¡PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

------------------------------
Rajiv Makhijani
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sanjaypote
ID: 9342338
This may not work for machiones without multimedia card. I wanted to change the m/c speaker's default freg.
Thanks any way
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:netwiz562
ID: 9351936
sanjaypote,
You did not specify which system beep you were talking about in the original question, nor did you respond to SteveGTR's response with a clarification or any sign that you hadn't abandoned the question.  Therefore your points will not be refunded whether they are awarded to SteveGTR, who gave a correct answer for your original question, or just deleted.  Sorry, but next time maybe you should reply more immedietly instead of waiting 788 days for a cleanup comment.

Rajiv Makhijani
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0