?
Solved

How to delete MS Word 2000 add-in software remnants.

Posted on 2001-07-14
19
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have a program long ago deleted (TextBridge Pro OCR) which hangs around as MSW 2k tool bars & drop down menu items. Right click on Toolbar yields 2 toolbar options for TextBridge OCR, both which I want to delete. "File" Drop down menu yields "Acquire Text" & "Acquire Text Settings." I want to delete these as well. I assume it's through the registry. If so, how & where?
0
Comment
Question by:flinky
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +4
19 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6282562
Have you tried a Repair on Office?  That should fix the toolbar back up.  Start-Settings-Control Panel-Add/remove-Office-Repair.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
GUEEN earned 400 total points
ID: 6282584
Do a file  |  find for startup and look for all Microsoft Office 2000 folders:
C:\WINDOWS\Profiles\default\Application Data\Microsoft\Word\STARTUP

C:\WINDOWS\Profiles\default\Application Data\Microsoft\Word\STARTUP


Then delete the addin from that folder
0
 

Author Comment

by:flinky
ID: 6282590
shekerra, it took care of the appearance in the toolbar drop-down menu, but not the "acquire text" & "acquire text settings" under the "File" drop menu. Comments? Slink, Office Repair is not the fix.
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 

Author Comment

by:flinky
ID: 6282595
shekerra, it took care of the appearance in the toolbar drop-down menu, but not the "acquire text" & "acquire text settings" under the "File" drop menu. Comments? Slink, Office Repair is not the fix.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:reghakr
ID: 6282600
flinky,

I would say it's most likely in the registry under the Office key. If it's a single key named something like "Textbridge", it would be safe to delete it.

You don't want to delete anything other than that.

Do you still have a directory that contains Textbridge files? It may be a DLL file that needs to be unregistered.

Backup the registry and/or export the following keys:
go to Start>Run, type regedit. Navigate to:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Office

Post back with an info you may find pertanent.

reghakr
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6282646
Can you go to tools | templates and addins and uncheck it?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:medvid
ID: 6283603
Maybe you need to delete these while in SAFE MODE.  It may be getting loaded in the operating system and if so cannot be deleted fully (because it is running.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Dreamboat
ID: 6283621
With Word closed, hit Start-run and type:

regedit

and hit enter.

Browse to hkey_current_user\software\microsoft\office\8.0\word

Right-click the Word folder and rename it to OldWord. This should reset Word completely.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Porphyre
ID: 6285909
D'oh.   One of those phantom things that happens when you don't run the uninstall program (if one was included).

Any of those registry tricks above should work, but I'd start by merely searching the registry for some of the offending items (eg 'acquire text').

As for the toolbar, when you click 'customize' after bringing up the toolbar options, can you delete the superfluous toolbars?
0
 

Author Comment

by:flinky
ID: 6288229
Dreamboat, is resetting Word wise? Reset to what? Reqhakr, I've excised all TextBridge occurrences in registry. Shekerra, there is no lsiting for that add-in. I also can't find a listing for any permutation of "acquire." Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:reghakr
ID: 6288273
flinky,

As long as you just rename the Word key, you can always rename it back. Try it, run Word and see what happens.

Or try a search for *.dot on your hard drive and try to locate the Textbridge template.

reghakr
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:reghakr
ID: 6288280
Or do a search for normal.dot and rename them all to something like normal.do_

Then start Word so it will create a new one.

reghakr
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Porphyre
ID: 6289787
Aha!   Word add-ins can be found in the
"Program Files/Microsoft Office/Office/"  directory.

They have an extension of *.wll.

I'm not sure how you'd tell textbridge apart from any friendly add-ins, but if the name doesn't give it away, try looking at the file properties to see if it lists the corporation, etc.

Happy hunting!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:reghakr
ID: 6291463
Excellent Porphyre.

If you are using Win98/ME, try right-clicking on that directory, choose Find, then type in textbridge in the "Containing text" box and click Find Now.

reghakr
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Dreamboat
ID: 6291849
flinky? any update? reghakr has answered the question you asked of me. And, I reset the Word registry all the time with users over the phone.

(thanks reg...)
0
 

Author Comment

by:flinky
ID: 6292125
Dreamboat, resetting Word in the way you describe wasn't the fix. Lo siento. Reghakr, deleting all normal.dot's was the fix. Shekera, I tried going into Tools, Templates, Add-ins...no dice. Your solution for the Toolbars, however, was the trick, so I want to award you and Reghakr each 100 pts for coolness quotient. How do I do this?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Dreamboat
ID: 6293246
Just accept Shekerra's answer here.
Create a new question here in MS Office entitled "Points for reghakr" for 100 points. Put a link to this question in that question, and a link to that question in this one. reghakr will propose an answer on the points question and you can accept his answer after that.

As for resetting menus in Word, the normal.dot should be tried first (before a regedit), and I apologize--I thought shekerra had said to do that and I was wrong (hence, I thought you tried that, and it did not work).
0
 

Author Comment

by:flinky
ID: 6339202
Thanks, Shekerra
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6339767
Glad you got your problem resolved via team effort here Flinky :)

>Bev
0