?
Solved

boot.ini and my mirrored system/boot drive

Posted on 2001-07-14
5
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I just mirrored my boot drive and the information I am reading says I need to put the ACP Path into the boot.ini file so if something happens to my main bood drive I will be able to get to the mirrored version.

Problem is, I searched my entire system and I have no boot.ini file. And I can't figure out what the ACP Path entry is to be.

I simply used the Windows2000 help file to figure out how to make the mirror process work and now I am stuck I fear.

Any help would be greatly valued.
0
Comment
Question by:schworak
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:geoffryn
ID: 6282920
I think you mean ARC path.  The Boot.ini file is a hidden file on the root of the drive.  Change your folder options to view hidden files, you will see the boot.ini then remove the Read Only attribute and you cna edit it.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:schworak
ID: 6283710
Hmmm.... I have all files visible now and still find no boot.ini file.

Oh... I had to unhide the system files too (duhhhh!)

Ok, now how do I find the path settings I need to add to this file? Right now I have reference to one disk it seems. The insturctions say at the end of the mirror process I should have been given the path info to change but all I got was a message saying to make a change not what needed to be changed.

I have 2 disks each. The first is the current boot the other is the mirror
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Housenet earned 200 total points
ID: 6284533
-schworak if your disk #0 fails & you want to boot from the mirrored disk to get back online a.s.a.p typically you would just remove disk #0 & set disk#1 as disk #0. Modifying your boot.ini to boot from the second disk while the first one is alive is not a good idea.
Besides if disk #0 dies, how can you read the boot.ini info from it, right ?
-The thing you should do is create an emergency boot diskette. Format the diskette on the server. Copy boot.ini, ntldr & ntdetect.com to it.

-If you want to boot from disk #1 without removing disk #0, use this boot.ini
[boot loader]
timeout=5
default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINNT
[operating systems]
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINNT="Microsoft Windows 2000 Server disk 1" /fastdetect
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINNT="Microsoft Windows 2000 Server disk 2" /fastdetect
C:\CMDCONS\BOOTSECT.DAT="Microsoft Windows 2000 Recovery Console" /cmdcons
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:schworak
ID: 6284751
Ok, that is what I though before I set up the mirror but after reading the instructions I got a little confused. So I would simply need to open the case and make the mirror drive the master by switching the jumper (because now the boot disk is master and the mirror is a slave). Then run to the store and buy a new drive to become the new mirror.

This is really what I was hoping but if I have it wrong please let me know.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Housenet
ID: 6286208
-Hi, this should read.. Oops.
multi(0)disk(1)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINNT="Microsoft Windows 2000 Server disk 2" /fastdetect

-& yes you're right.
0