Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Strange files

Posted on 2001-07-14
3
Medium Priority
?
132 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
In my root folder on win 2000, I have files ie:

found.000, found.001, found.002, etc.
and
ffastun.ffa,ffastun.ffl,ffastun.ffo,etc.

They just appeared.   Can I just delete them?
0
Comment
Question by:fayb
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 200 total points
ID: 6282921
The found.00x files are lost file fragments and related information that Windows "finds" when you (or sometimes windows automatically) performs a "chkdsk" (checkdisk) on the system.

The ffastun.ffa... files are used by Microsoft's FindFast utility which tracks office documents and attempts to make finding them faster.  Personally I think it's a waste unless your computer life revolves around Microsoft Office.  If you want to remove them, look for Find Fast Control Panel and disable find fast and then delete them.  Or run Office Setup again and remove FindFast from your installation.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 6282923
An you can delete the "found" files - but you might want to try to open them in notepad, JUST IN CASE they contain data you can understand...
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:geoffryn
ID: 6282924
Yes.  The found.001 etc is the result of the drive autocheck.  FFastun files are generated by Microsoft find fast I think and should be safe to delete
0