Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

back button and refresh

Posted on 2001-07-14
5
Medium Priority
?
570 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
how can i detect if the user has hit the back button to the page1.htm and thus refresh the page1.htm?

i use perl to randomise the question in page1.htm.
hence i need to detect when the user hit back to page1.htm, i need to reload the page again with new questions.

is rather urgent.
thankz with the help.
0
Comment
Question by:feli7
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Maxim10553
ID: 6283645
i do not think this is possible
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
hongjun earned 40 total points
ID: 6283687
I also don't think it is possible. The only solution is to minimize caching.

Read this though it is mainly for ASP and not Perl. But you can apply some of the client side scripts on your pages.
http://www.4guysfromrolla.com/webtech/111500-1.shtml
http://www.4guysfromrolla.com/webtech/111500-1.2.shtml

hongjun
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:third
ID: 6284602
i agree, it's not possible not unless u use ASP and guarding ur page1.htm with sessions.

third
0
 

Expert Comment

by:amp072397
ID: 6749971
feli7, we need to get some feedback here, please.

amp
community support moderator
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 6756136
Please reply. I think my links are good enough.

hongjun
0