Solved

ALPHA  LINUX  tgz

Posted on 2001-07-14
7
203 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I just installed RedHat7.1 on an alpha computer.

I tried to untar some files including kernel-2.4.5

It fails.

Does anyone run linux on alpha know why?
0
Comment
Question by:Ted22
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:superschlonz
ID: 6283609
How did you transfer these files on your Alpha ?

Normally this is a transfer problem.
If you use ftp to transfer the files you should it in binary mode.
Some browsers also convert some files when downloading (CR/LF to LF). Or they gunzip these files. If you downloaded a .tar.gz try 'file filename' to see if it is gzipped or just tared.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Ted22
ID: 6283955
I used ftp from another computer that I am using these files on (PENTIUN PRO).

I used binary mode.
I deleted and re-transfered the files several times.
I tried unziping on the PENTIUM computer before ftping to the ALPHA. (So it was only a tar file then)
tar -xf linux-2.4.5.tar
Does not work.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:somashekara_dm
ID: 6284757
Does that tar file contains zipped one(i.e linux-2.4.5.tar.gz) like when you transferring on to alpha, name extension problem.

If it is linux-2.4.5.tar.gz use tar -xzf linux-2.4.5.tar.gz.

--soma
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Ted22
ID: 6286515
I unzipped it once before I transfered it to the ALPHA.
It will not untar a tar file for some reason that I cannot figure out.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:garboua
ID: 6287374
I have rh running on an alpha SBP, don't have problems untaring anything.  I transfer files using ftp all the time.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
superschlonz earned 50 total points
ID: 6287583
can you unzip and untar it on your pentium box ?
(If you have Windoze on that machine you can try with WinZip)

when you transfer the tar.gz file to the alpha:
can you unzip it ?

If you can't untar it on your pentium too then the tar file is damaged.
If you can untar it on your pentium and can uncompress it on your Alpha then probably your tar on the Alpha has a bug.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Ted22
ID: 6291694
The problem is things are getting corrupt somehow.
I don't understand why.
Maybe a hardware problem.
KDE is getting corrupt also.
Anyone having a problem with that on ALPHA?
0