Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

NDIS,TDI Sample

Posted on 2001-07-14
8
Medium Priority
?
774 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
where can find samples for NDIS and TDI
(I want write a interface between network adapter and TCP/IP driver)
0
Comment
Question by:javadp
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:robpitt
ID: 6283213
This is not something I have experience with but I am aware that there is a sample entitled PASSTHRU in the DDK.

Other websites I've come accross that may be of help include: http://www.pcausa.com & http://www.osr.com

With a bit o' luck some one else 'll come allong and post some more info for you.

Rob
0
 

Author Comment

by:javadp
ID: 6283314
I don't found this sample
where can i get PASSTHRU
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:robpitt
ID: 6283368
It's definitely included on the latest Windows DDK CD.
Its probably also in the downloadable version from http://www.microsoft.com/ddk

Anyway for a limited period only you can find a zip of it
here http://website.lineone.net/~codebox/passthru.zip

Rob
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6284199
I've found the DDK samples almost useless.  You have to know too much to start with for them to make any sense.  The PCAUSA resources are really excellent, however, and while not inexpensive, they are worth every bit...

BTW, if you plan on doing anything other than playing around with this, you'll need SoftICE from NuMega.  Unfortunately the marketing jerks there decided that it could no longer be sold by itself and so you can only get it bundled with one of their overpriced driver wizard packages.  Anyway, SoftICE itself is worth the price of the most inexpensive package, the SoftICE Driver Suite.  VToolsD and DriverWorks are marginal at best so my opinion is that this was the only way they could see them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:javadp
ID: 6288602
thank robpitt
but that passthru code not compiled and error
( I use win98)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:robpitt
ID: 6288929
Sorry about that, if its missing something then I suggest you get the full DDK yourself.

As I said this isn't something I really have experience with so can't really help you anymore.

Rob
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 150 total points
ID: 6289135
As I recall, the PASSTHRU sample is only in the Win2000 DDK, not the Win98 DDK.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:robpitt
ID: 6289146
Oh yeah, good point... youre right.
0