Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

NON MFC MAPI CLASS

Posted on 2001-07-15
9
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I am searching for a non mfc mapi class - I have searched MSDN and other forum with little if noluck - can someone point me to a simple mapi class with no MFC ?

MTIA

DWE
0
Comment
Question by:DWE
9 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AlexVirochovsky
ID: 6283480
In next link you  can find simple Mapi class (for simple Mapi, not extended!).
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q171/0/96.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:DWE
ID: 6283508
Thanks for the tip Alex- but I already new about this oneit was apparently first written in 1996 and I have been told is unreliable

What I was looking for is a Mapi class that will show the outlook window with the information, such as recipients etc filled out (programatically through parameters)

Any ideas ??

I can do this simply in MFC

I know I can use ShelleExecute ....

but am looking for a C++ class if there is one around

DWE
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:DWE
ID: 6285936
Alex - I am trying out the class at codeproject - the first link did not work -  a first glance at the code at code project does not allow attachments - do you want to increase my points <s> so I can send attachments ? <s>

DWE
0
 

Author Comment

by:DWE
ID: 6286116
Alex - I have now looked at the class from code project - it does not allow for attachments - and specifically requires Outlook to be open to work

Sorry mate - any other suggestions ?

DWE
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 6290672
http://ourworld.compuserve.com/homepages/marktoml/cppstuff.htm

I haven't tested the MAPI thing from there, though...
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexVirochovsky earned 200 total points
ID: 6294833
1. I 've test link again, all OK, but I can send you
code : Write your EMail.
2. CodeProject I don't tested,but of course, such
standart thing, as sending mail + attachment must be.
3. >>requires Outlook to be open to work
Well, it is MAPI (extended or simple). You want something,
call to some function, and that function use current MS Post agent: Outlook, Outlook Express, MS Excange...
working as in ActiveX ideologia.




0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 6828245
I think you forgot this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. Unless there is objection or further activity,  I will suggest to accept "AlexVirchovsky" comment(s) as an answer.

If you think your question was not answered at all, you can post a request in Community support (please include this link) to refund your points.
The link to the Community Support area is: http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
======
Werner
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 6845930
Comment from Alex accepted as answer.

Thank you
Computer101
Community Support Moderator
0