Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Uncompile VB6 code

Posted on 2001-07-15
6
Medium Priority
?
810 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Hi,

I have old VB6 .exe file, which is running fine.
I would like to make some ammendments to my code,
but due to a crash I lost the source code.
Is there a way to uncompile the exec ?

Cheers,
2810
0
Comment
Question by:2810
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:andysalih
ID: 6283275
nope, you can decompile the source code, but that will only display it in machince code.

but you cannot get the physical source code back which you orgianaly wrote regardless to what any other EE tells you

hope this helps
Andy
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
andysalih earned 400 total points
ID: 6283915
sorry fokes, im 200% sure that you cannot get your souce code back once compiled without the orginaly forms on your hard drive.

you can de-compile the code but only read it back in machine code.

this will not help if you can only program in VB

so on that note im going to propose this and an answer unless somebody else can add and show a link.,

this has been asked many times before and on may other occasions the answer has been no.

sorry for locking this question, but the answer facility is for EE's who are really really and very sure of there anwer to which i am

many thanks

hope i havent upset anybody by doinf this

Andyt
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:KDivad
ID: 6284668
You are correct, but not 100% correct.

You can't decompile the exe in most cases, but you can always disassemble it. Disassembly will result in ASM code which is completely different from VB code. A pure-VB programmer would be unable to make their changes.

The case when you can decompile the exe is when it has been compiled to P-code (psuedo-code), but I don't know of any tools written for versions higher than VB3. Since VB5/6 compile to Native code by default (which is a lot faster), I highly doubt that many people use P-code.

In any case, you did right by locking the question. You weren't completely correct, but you thought you were and didn't duplicate someone else's comment.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:2810
ID: 6285320
Thanks guys.
I will have a look through my back-ups to see if I can find  the source code.

2810
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:andysalih
ID: 6285321
thank you Kdavid, but i did actually mean dissasemble, i was at work at the time so i was sort of busy with other things on my mind,

i agree, i dont know of any tools that can dissabemble and regenerate forms or regenerate the CAB file back in to VB source.

regards
Andy
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:KDivad
ID: 6286524
andysalih,

I thought you might have, but wanted to clarify for 2810 just to be sure.

Later,
KDL
0