Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Accessing Individual Pixels From A HBITMAP

Posted on 2001-07-15
4
Medium Priority
?
891 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi

I have a HBITMAP, for which i would like to be able access inidividual pixel's RGB values .

How do i go about this?


The bits per pixel for the bitmap, isn't known its loaded by the user.

Cheers

Rich
0
Comment
Question by:RichJackson
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:FengYuan
ID: 6284380
1) Use GetDIBits to convert it to a DIB and then read the pixels
2) Select into a memory DC, and then use GetPixel to read
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:MichaelS
ID: 6289588
You can create a memory DC, select your bitmap to it and than use functions GetPixel() and SetPixel(). But if you interested in speed than you will be disappointed :( This approach is easy to do but quite slow.

HDC hdc = CreateCompatibleDC(NULL);
SelectObject(hdc, hBitmpa);
COLORREF cr = GetPixel(hdc, 10, 10);

this code will give you RGB value of pixel (10, 10) in your bitmap.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RichJackson
ID: 6289971
Hmmm, I am interested in the speed.  What's my other options.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
MichaelS earned 105 total points
ID: 6290029
Than you have to go for GetDIBits() approach, you will get pointer to bitmap data itself. Than you have to analize which type of bitmap (actually DIB) are you diling with, colors, size and .... Than you can use direct pointers.

Take a look at
http://www.codeguru.com/bitmap/rotate_bitmap.shtml

and actually at
http://www.codeguru.com/bitmap
0