Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to read GSM -data?

Posted on 2001-07-15
5
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
How to read GSMphone data (Siemens x35 etc.) with Data Cable using Delphi? Code exambles? links? Is there any component (willingly freeware) for the purpose?
0
Comment
Question by:raunol
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Epsylon earned 900 total points
ID: 6283550
Maybe you can find something usefull here:

http://www.torry.net/cellular.htm
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:ziolko
ID: 6284707
Epsylon > You are faster again!
ziolko.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6932034
Hopefully you've already been helped with this question, but thought you'd appreciate knowing this.  It would be great if you could bring this question to a conclusion, awarding the experts above who helped you with points or a comment to them on your status today.

WindowsUpdate has new updates for .NET users; Details follow - Microsoft .NET Framework
The .NET Framework is a new feature of Windows. Applications built using the .NET Framework are more reliable and secure. You need to install the .NET Framework only if you have software that requires it.

For more information about the .NET Framework, see http://www.microsoft.com/net. (This site is in English.)

System Requirements
The .NET Framework can be installed on the following operating systems:
Windows 98
Windows 98 Second Edition (SE)
Windows Millennium Edition (Windows Me)
Windows NT 4.0® (Workstation or Server) with Service Pack 6.0a
Windows 2000 with the latest service pack installed (Professional, Server, Datacenter Server, or Advanced Server)
Windows XP (Home Edition and Professional)
You must be running Internet Explorer version 5.01 or later for all installations of the .NET Framework.

To install the .NET Framework, your computer must meet or exceed the following software and hardware requirements:

Software requirements for server operating systems:
MDAC 2.6
Hardware requirements:
For computers running only a .NET Framework application, Pentium 90 mHz CPU with 32 MB memory or the minimum CPU and RAM required by the operating system, whichever is higher.
For server operating systems, Pentium 133 mHz CPU with 128 MB memory or the minimum CPU and RAM required by the operating system, whichever is higher.
Recomended software:
MDAC 2.7 is recommended.
Recommended hardware: For computers running only a .NET Framework application, Pentium 90 MHz CPU with 96 MB memory or the minimum CPU and RAM required by the operating system, whichever is higher.
For server operating systems, Pentium 133 MHz CPU with 256 MB memory or the minimum CPU and RAM required by the operating system, whichever is higher.

How to use -> Restart your computer to complete the installation. No other action is required to run .NET Framework applications. If you are developing applications using the .NET Framework, you can use the command-line compilers or you can use a development environment, such as Visual Studio .NET, that supports using the .NET Framework.

How to uninstall
To uninstall the .NET Framework: Click Start, point to Settings, and then click Control Panel (In Windows XP, click Start and then click Control Panel.).
Click Add/Remove Programs.
Click Microsoft .NET Framework (English) v1.0.3705 and then click Change/Remove.
More here  http://www.microsoft.com/net/

The .NET topic is being considered for addition to our All Topics link soon, so this may interest you as well:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/newtopics/Q.20276589.html

EXPERTS POINTS are waiting to be claimed here:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html

":0)
Asta


0
 

Author Comment

by:raunol
ID: 6932546
Sorry, I forgetted this, thanks :)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6933873
Thank you.  I'm very happy to have helped some and we all appreciate your responsiveness here.  I find that it is helpful to click my Member Profile and view my Question History to keep track of all my open and locked questions.  This helps to not lose track of the questions I've asked.  
":0)
Asta
0