Solved

Clean Boot for WindowsME

Posted on 2001-07-15
9
140 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
G'day Everyone,

Could someone please explain to me how to do a Clean Boot on my system, one that is not likely to cause any damage or complications.

The reason that I want this info is so that I can run Scandisk, as I am unable to do so at present as it appears that someing is writing in the background and it will not complete.

I do not have any other programs running and the screen saver is turned off.

My sysytem is a Celeron 733, 128MB RAM, 20GB HDD, with about 16GB free.

Regards
Joe.
0
Comment
Question by:jogor
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
kahlean earned 70 total points
ID: 6283524
is this suppose a win me question ortherwise it should be posted under win98 section. Nevertheless here are a few tips.

1. Before performing scandisk, try to close all app running at background by pressing ctrl + alt + del. close all program except for explorer. systray, and rundll.

2. Press F8 during bootup and you will have the bootmenu. Boot into safe mode. Perform the scandisk from there.

3. If you dont want any unwanted program loaded during startup you can run msconfig to configure startup porgram

4. Disable all power management as well, in windows and bios as well.
Regards
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6283581
you can also boot to a boot disk and rin it from there
boot to dos with it
0
 

Author Comment

by:jogor
ID: 6285635
Kahlean,

I did ask if there was a group for ME, but I was told as there was not, to post in one of the other groups, but I was not given any indication of which one.

Regards
Joe.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:jogor
ID: 6285657
G'day,

I want to accept the answer given by bobi1956 as this is the one that worked best for me.

Where have the other comments to this question gone ?.

Regards
Joe.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
ID: 6285678
>>I want to accept the answer given by bobi1956 as this is the one that worked best for me.

Is the right question you are refering to? THis expert doesnt contributed to this question
0
 

Author Comment

by:jogor
ID: 6285798
Hello Kahleen,

Thanks for the reply. It seems that I have gotten myself more mixed up than usual.

I have got the problem rectified, so I am happy to accept your answer.This I will do straight away.

I do truly appreciate the help that I get here.

Many thanks,

Regards
Joe.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jogor
ID: 6285814
Very helpful.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
ID: 6286193
no problem here joe. But in future if you have any posting regarding win me you can post it in win 98 section

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:jogor
ID: 6289382
G'day Kahlean,

Yea, I forgot to ask you that, but now I know for the future. Thanks again

Joe.
0