Solved

internet explorer and hotbar files

Posted on 2001-07-15
21
609 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I used AdAware to remove some Hotbar .dll's which were left over from uninstalling hotbar. When I booted up my computer the next time, I.E. was messed up.
I tried to repair, but was greeted with a prompt that several .dll's were of an older version and I.E. could not repair its self.
List of .dll's

shdocvw.dll
schannel.dll
wshext.dll
and
wshom.ocx

I donwloded current versions, but could not replace shdocvw.dll cause it was in use.

I then reinstalled Windows...getting a prompt that shdoc401.dll was either missing or currupted.
I checked for it and saw it was there, so assume it was currupted.

Outlook Express was messed up, no menu bar, (file, tools..etc...)

I uninstalled outlook express, reinstalled...same thing...uninstalled I.E., reinstalled  still was messed up....had no right click menu, and a host of other things.
I use I.E. 5.01

I have since used a backup and everything is fine now, but of course have those stinking hotbar dill's back.

here is the list from AdAware program
Started file scan
==================


HotBar file:C:\WINDOWS\Downloaded Program Files\CONFLICT.1\hotbar2.dll
    FileSize : 296 kb
    FileCreation time : 09/09/2000 7:17:32 PM
    Last accessed : 07/15/2001
    Build : 2.1.1.0
    OS : No executable
    Comments:
    Description:Hotbar Main DLL
    Version:2, 1, 1, 0
    ProductName:Hotbar for Internet Explorer

HotBar file:C:\WINDOWS\Downloaded Program Files\CONFLICT.2\hotbar2.dll
    FileSize : 328 kb
    FileCreation time : 09/16/2000 2:44:36 PM
    Last accessed : 07/15/2001
    Build : 2.1.1.1
    OS : No executable
    Comments:
    Description:Hotbar Main DLL
    Version:2, 1, 1, 1
    ProductName:Hotbar for Internet Explorer

HotBar file:C:\WINDOWS\Downloaded Program Files\hotbar2.dll
    FileSize : 296 kb
    FileCreation time : 09/09/2000 7:17:32 PM
    Last accessed : 07/15/2001
    Build : 2.1.1.0
    OS : No executable
    Comments:
    Description:Hotbar Main DLL
    Version:2, 1, 1, 0
    ProductName:Hotbar for Internet Explorer


HotBar file:C:\WINDOWS\Downloaded Program Files\CONFLICT.1\hotbar2.dll
    FileSize : 296 kb
    FileCreation time : 09/09/2000 7:17:32 PM
    Last accessed : 07/15/2001
    Build : 2.1.1.0
    OS : No executable
    Comments:
    Description:Hotbar Main DLL
    Version:2, 1, 1, 0
    ProductName:Hotbar for Internet Explorer

HotBar file:C:\WINDOWS\Downloaded Program Files\CONFLICT.2\hotbar2.dll
    FileSize : 328 kb
    FileCreation time : 09/16/2000 2:44:36 PM
    Last accessed : 07/15/2001
    Build : 2.1.1.1
    OS : No executable
    Comments:
    Description:Hotbar Main DLL
    Version:2, 1, 1, 1
    ProductName:Hotbar for Internet Explorer

HotBar file:C:\WINDOWS\Downloaded Program Files\hotbar2.dll
    FileSize : 296 kb
    FileCreation time : 09/09/2000 7:17:32 PM
    Last accessed : 07/15/2001
    Build : 2.1.1.0
    OS : No executable
    Comments:
    Description:Hotbar Main DLL
    Version:2, 1, 1, 0
    ProductName:Hotbar for Internet Explorer

Now, I have looked for these files and cannot see them..
and yes, I veiw all files...
I have looked at the properties of all the files in Downloaded Program Files and see no reference to them there either. I have searched the registry..nothing...

Don't think these files are doing anything bad, but is there anyway to get these dll's off my computer without messing things up? Or maybe just leave well enough alone since it seems they are not causing any trouble?


Thanks,
Mindy

p.s. Hotbar is a tricky site...I was sent an email by a friend with a link to the site, and before I knew it, I was downloading Hotbar files.  I did enjoy it for a while, but noticed it was updating alot, adding about 1MB of updates a month...so decided I did not care for that...
It was last year when I uninstalled it, but just recently ran AdAware.


0
Comment
Question by:sunrush
  • 11
  • 7
  • 2
  • +1
21 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6284584
It seems as though there's only one file, hotbar2.dll.

Try unregistering the dll and see if it makes a difference.

To unregister a dll, click start, run and type in:

regsvr32 /u hotbar2.dll <enter>

To register it again, type:

regsvr32 hotbar2.dll<enter>

You can do this too by dropping to an MSDOS prompt in the program menu.

Dennis
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunrush
ID: 6287651
I used the run box and got a prompt:

Load Library("hotbar2.dll") Failed
GetLastError returns 0x00000485

In MSDOS, bad command or file name

so, is this dll file really there?

I see what you mean about only being one file...
maybe AdAware is messed up.

Mindy

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:reghakr
ID: 6288108
sunrush,

I see you have a Conflict.1 entry (directory actually). Boy, I'd love to ask Microsoft about this one. This occurs from multiple installs.

In Internet Explorer, go to Tools>Internet Options, click the Settings, then the View Objects button. Right-click on the entries that are visible and choose Remove.

The only way to remove the damaged controls is going to straight DOS. Delete all files in the conflict.1 directory. Then delete the directory itself.

Back in Windows, backup the registry and/or export the following keys:
go to Start>Run, type regedit. Navigate to:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Code Store Database\Distribution Units
and delete any keys that contain the hotbar name.

If you need help in DOS, post back.

==========================================================

shdocvw.dll
schannel.dll

You should have the latest versions of these files in the C:\Windows Update Setup Files directory if you saved the install (cab) files.

wshext.dll
wshom.ocx

These files can be updated by going to http://www.microsoft.com/msdownload/vbscript/scripting.asp and downloading the scripting components for your particular version of IE.

reghakr
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunrush
ID: 6288224
reghakr,

I will need help in DOS


Would this conflict have anything to do with getting the blue screen of death? While playing spades at Yahoo, my husband often gets a blue screen in the middle of a game.

Mindy

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:reghakr
ID: 6288256
sunrush,

I don't think it pertains to Hotbar, but one of the damaged controls may be a applet from Yahoo games.

Let's start again. You are having version problems with DLL's because you essentially downgraded Internet Explorer by re-installing Windows. You may also have problems with DirectX and Windows Media Player if you had upgraded them before.

Does Internet Explorer work at the present time? If it does, I'd go to http://windowsupdate.microsoft.com and download IE5.5 with Service Pavck 1.

You could also get back the newer versions of files by going to Start>Run, and type vcmui. If you find backed-up versions that are newer than the present ones, replace them here.

First tell me what objects are listed when you choose the View Objects button in Internet Explorer.

reghakr
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunrush
ID: 6295045
reghakr,

After I reinstalled Windows98, I.E. and outlook express still did not work properly, so I used a backup I had that was a month old and most of the problems I was having were cleared up. Now I see all is not fixed...I have tried to update at Windows update, and I can't download anything...starts to download, then kicks me out. I went to Microsoft.com to try from there, and I get a prompt that says I can't download from there. I also tried to update the cipher strength from the link under help, then "about Internet explorer" on the menu bar in I.E. It starts to download, then I get the same prompt telling me I can't download from there.

I have reinstalled I.E. 5.01 from a CD I have from MSN. still can't download. (prior to installing with CD, I tried downloading 5.01 sp1 from Windows update, was going ok till my computer went into sleep mode then could not recover...I usually have this feature disabled because it has never worked right, but forgot to change that after reinstalling Windows.  So, I could not shut down properly.)
Thought I would mention all that has happened that may have helped mess things up.

I reinstalled DirectX 8.0 and have run the directX diagnostic tool. The only bad news I see there is, under DirectX files it says two files are beta and may cause problems....mciqtz.drv and quartz.vxd (that note has always been there)

MediaPlayer is version 7.0 and is working ok.

I ran vcmui, the backed up and current versions are all the same.

List of ActiveX objects:

CV3 class
HeartbeatCtl class
IE Active setup control
Ikonic menu control
installEngineCtl object
Internet Explorer classes for java
Java Runtime environment 1.3
Microsoft search settings control
microsoft.winrep
Pinger class
PWImage control class
Shockwave ActiveX control
Shockwave Flash Object
SiteBrowsetreeCtrl class
SurveyCtl class
surveyCtl35 class
viewpixCtrl01 class
Web Browser Pop-Up Window Control
WURedirlnfoB class
WUSysinfo class
Yahoo Backgammon, Blackjack, Canasta,Checkers, chess, Dominoes, Hearts, Pagerlite, Pinochle, Spades, wordracer

Mindy

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:reghakr
ID: 6296216
Mindy,

I never recommend installing IE from a CD. You should go to http://windowsupdate.microsoft.com to be sure you're getting the latest version.  

Well, you're in the book of records for the most controls, that's for sure! You should remove every single one of them by clicking the Remove button. They are NOT neccessary for the operation of your computer. They can always be downloaded again by visting the site where they came from.

Hope this helps for Windows update:

If the error message says something like "Your organization has decided to provide software updates internally rather than through Windows Update. To download updates ..." :

This error can occur if the WUPDINFO.DLL is missing or corrupted.


RESOLUTION
To resolve the issue, extract the WUPDINFO.DLL from the Windows CD-ROM and then register the DLL file.

To Extract WUPDINFO.DLL
Windows 98
Click Start, then click Run, and type SFC to open the System File Checker.

Click "Extract one file from installation disk." Type WUPDINFO.DLL and then click the Start button.

Under the Extract File screen, ensure that the "Restore From" path indicates the path to the WIN98 folder on the Windows 98 CD-ROM. Ensure that the "Save file in" path is C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM

Note: This assumes that Windows 98 is installed on C:\WINDOWS folder.

Click OK to extract the file.

==========================================================
WINUP-Problems When Viewing or Downloading From Windows Update

---------------------------------------------------
The information in this article applies to:

Microsoft Windows Update, used with:
Microsoft Internet Explorer version 4.0 for Windows 98
Microsoft Internet Explorer version 5.01 Service Pack 1 for Windows 2000

---------------------------------------------------

SUMMARY
When you try to access the Windows Update Web site, you may not be able to view Web pages or download components.

The following is a list of possible solutions. For best results, follow the steps as they are outlined below.

Accept the ActiveX Controls
In the Address Bar, type http://windowsupdate.microsoft.com/ and press enter.

Click Product Updates in the left-hand menu bar.
Change Internet Security to Medium
Start Internet Explorer.

From the View menu on the tool bar, select Internet Options.

Click the Security tab.
Make sure the Internet Zone is selected in the Zone box.
Choose the Medium security setting and click apply.

You will need to close and restart Internet Explorer for the changes to become active.

Disable your Anti-Virus software before accessing the site.

Start Windows Update and accept the ActiveX Controls.

Clear the Cache and History
Clearing the Cache may resolve some errors that you are receiving. Follow the steps below to clear the cache, then try downloading the component again.
Click View (for Internet Explorer 4.0) or Tools (for Internet Explorer 5.0).

Click Internet Options and then click the General Tab.
In the Temporary Internet Files section, click Delete Files.
In the History section, click Clear History.
Click OK.

Clear Contents of the WindowsUpdate Folder
Click Start, then click Programs, and then click Windows Explorer.

In the left pane, double-click the Program Files folder.
In the left pane, double-click the WindowsUpdate folder.
In the right pane, highlight wuhistv3.log and click Edit, and then click Invert Selection.
Press the Delete key (or right-click and select Delete). Click Yes to confirm.

Note: Deleting the wuhistv3.log file from the WindowsUpdate folder will clear the entire Windows Update download history. This is not recommended, as you will have no record of previous downloads. The following steps delete all files except the wuhistv3.log.

IF THE PREVIOUS STEPS DO NOT RESOLVE THE ISSUE
Enable all ActiveX Security
If you receive the "Cannot Display Page" error message, follow these steps:
In Internet Explorer click View, and then click Internet Options.

Choose Custom from the Security tab as security level, then click Settings.
Enable all ActiveX Controls and Plug-Ins.
Close Internet Explorer, and then try connecting to Windows Update again.
Proceed with Step 2, even if you are able to now access the site

Install the Newest Version of Microsoft Virtual Machine
Option 1
Go to http://windowsupdate.microsoft.com.

If you are unable to access this Web site, see option 2 below.

Click Product Updates.
Click Critical Updates on the left-hand column.

Check the box to the left of Microsoft Virtual Machine. (If Microsoft Virtual Machine is not listed, you already have the latest version installed.)

Click Download.

After the Virtual Machine is successfully installed, restart your system for the upgrade to take effect.

Try again to connect to Windows Update and download a component.

Change the Security Settings back to the original setting.

Option 2
Go to http://www.microsoft.com/java/vm/dl_vm40.htm.

Scroll to the bottom of the page.

Click the link "Microsoft VM build 3802 for Windows 95/98, Windows Me, and Windows NT 4.0."
Select Save this program to disk.
Click OK.
Create a location in which to save the file and click Save.
After the download is complete, double-click "msjavx86.exe" to run the installation.

Once the installation is complete, restart your computer for the changes to take effect.

Try to access and download from the site again.
Restore your original security settings.


MORE INFORMATION

Submitting a Support Incident to Web Response
If you have tried all of the above steps, and are still unable to view or download components, you may submit a question through Web Response by following the steps below:
Connect to the Windows Update site at:

http://windowsupdate.microsoft.com/

Click Support Information
Click Submit Windows Update Support Request
Follow the instructions provided to submit your question.

HOSTS File
If you still cannot access Web sites (such as www.microsoft.com) or can access only certain Web sites, you may have a HOSTS file that prevents you from resolving the correct URL address. HOSTS files are used for name resolution. For additional information, see the following article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
Q219843 Problems Using Internet Explorer with Incorrect Hosts File
==========================================================
In Internet Explorer, go to Help>Online Support, choose the Microsoft Knowledge Base, then check the box that says specify an article ID number, then paste the article numbers bekow beginning with the letter Q into the search box.

Q245142 - WINUP-Error 403: Access Denied/Forbidden
 Excerpt from this page:You may get the following error messages when attempting to access the Windows Update Web site:(size 12082 bytes, updated 11/29/1999 5:27:00 PM GMT)

Q243787 - WINUP-Err Msg: "Cannot Display Page"
 Excerpt from this page:When visiting the Windows Update Product Catalog, you may receive the following error message:(size 10362 bytes, updated 8/25/2000 2:41:00 PM GMT)

Q238591 - WINUP-Err Msg: LoadLibrary [ "c:\windows\systemIwuv3is.dll"] Get Last Error Returns 0x00000485
 Excerpt from this page:When you attempt to unregister the wuv3is.dll file, you may receive the following error message:(size 7248 bytes, updated 3/28/2000 7:07:00 AM GMT)

Q195155 - WINUP-Err Msg: Error Downloading Component/Error Installing Dependency
 Excerpt from this page:When you are downloading a component from the Windows Update site, you may receive the following error messages:(size 12874 bytes, updated 6/20/2000 11:16:00 PM GMT)

Q193385 - WINUP-Problems When Viewing or Downloading From Windows Update
 Excerpt from this page:When trying to access the Windows Update Web site, you may be unable to view Web pages or download components.(size 10966 bytes, updated 4/18/2000 5:53:00 PM GMT)

reghakr
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6299332
Listening
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunrush
ID: 6304130
reghakr,

Ok, have deleted all ActiveX controls. I looked in the registry: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Code Store Database\Distribution Units and saw no reference to hotbar2.dll

I have been able to update I.E. at Microsoft.com and now I am able to use Windows update. I stayed with 5.01 sp2 because I have heard too much trouble about 5.5 (Then again, maybe they have worked out all the bugs for 5.5....)

Not sure what my downloading problem was...I did do the clearing out of cache, history, and Windowsupdate folder...(have been through that drill before) was still not able to download at windows update, but could at Microsoft.com

 .....Also my server has been in the proccess of hooking up to a T-1 line, so my connection to the net has been off and on...(guess he is having problems upgrading.....and my email is down for now, so I will check back later for your post for DOS instructions on deleting the conflict.1 directory.

Thanks,
Mindy




0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:reghakr
ID: 6304588
Mindy,

I should have asked initially. Did you let Adaware delete the referenced entries?

Did you find any reference to aany other Controls that you removed under the HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Code
Store Database\Distribution Units key?

Before we go to DOS, give this a try:
Go to Start>Programs>MS-DOS Prompt.

It should look like this:
C:\WINDOWS>
 
type cd cd downlo~1 and hit Enter
Then type dir and hit Enter
Click the Mark button on the toolbar and select all the text and click the Copy button on the toolbar and paste it back here for us to look over.

Now type cd conflict.1 and hit Enter.
Is there a conflict.1 directory? If so, do a dir and paste the info back here.

I'm going out of town today, so depending on when you respond, I won't be able to get back to you until tomorrow.

reghakr
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunrush
ID: 6305576
Yes, I deleted all 6 entries with Ad-aware. There is a backup button in the Ad-aware program, which I did not use...Well Duh....wish I had followed my own advice to always backup before deleting files I don't know much about. The next day, when I booted up, I.E. and O.E. were messed up. Deleting those 6 files was the only maintainance I did on my computer during that time frame.

Yes, still are a few entries under Distribution Units key.
 examples:
DirectAnimation Java Classes
    In the downloadinformation folder,
    C:\WINDOWS\Downloaded Program Files\Directanimation Java Classes.osd

Microsoft XML Parser for Java

and Win32 Classes
    In downloadinformation folder:
    C:\WINDOWS\Downloaded Program Files\Win32 Classes.osd

all have folders under them....Contains, Java, Downloadinformation, and InstalledVersion


When deleting Java Runtime Environment 1.3, said it could not delete all, will have to use the install/Remove option (in Control Panel)   this program was for learning Java  Did not uninstall the Java Runtime, can if need to.  In Windows Explorer, Downloaded Program Files is empty..viewing all files.

Copied from MS-DOS

CONFLICT 2     <DIR>        05-13-99  6:03p CONFLICT.2
WIN32C~1 OSD           519  10-15-97  2:55p Win32 Classes.osd
MICROS~1 OSD         1,162  01-20-00  3:25p Microsoft XML Parser for Java.osd
DOWNLOAD EXE        64,520  01-30-00  8:26a download.exe
BBSETUP  EXE       373,480  03-05-00 12:01a bbsetup.exe
NAVENG32 DLL       142,336  09-22-00  1:25p naveng32.dll
NAVEX32A DLL       561,664  09-22-00  1:25p navex32a.dll
CATALOG  DAT           966  09-22-00  1:25p catalog.dat
VIRSCANT DAT            32  09-22-00  1:25p virscant.dat
VIRSCAN1 DAT       522,695  09-22-00  1:25p virscan1.dat
VIRSCAN2 DAT       164,090  09-22-00  1:25p virscan2.dat
VIRSCAN3 DAT       118,120  09-22-00  1:25p virscan3.dat
VIRSCAN4 DAT       285,056  09-22-00  1:25p virscan4.dat
VIRSCAN5 DAT        70,182  09-22-00  1:25p virscan5.dat
VIRSCAN6 DAT       246,470  09-22-00  1:25p virscan6.dat
VIRSCAN7 DAT       151,487  09-22-00  1:25p virscan7.dat
VIRSCAN8 DAT       334,125  09-22-00  1:25p virscan8.dat
VIRSCAN9 DAT       157,809  09-22-00  1:25p virscan9.dat
ZDONE    DAT           224  09-22-00  1:25p zdone.dat
VIRSCAN  INF       105,840  09-22-00  1:25p virscan.inf
HOTBAR2  DLL       303,178  09-09-00  7:17p hotbar2.dll
        21 file(s)      3,604,652 bytes
         4 dir(s)        3,591.59 MB free

C:\WINDOWS\Downloaded Program Files>C:\WINDOWS\Downloaded Program Files>cd conflict.1

C:\WINDOWS\Downloaded Program Files\CONFLICT.1>


Much Thanks,
Mindy

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:reghakr
ID: 6306302
Let's leave those two entries alone under the Distribution units key.

So you actually see NO files in Windows Explorer, yet they appear in MS-DOS Prompt?

I have no clue why the virus definitions (VIRSCAN*) have ended up there. I have never seen anything like that before. Do you use Norton Anti-virus as your virus protection?

BBSETUP EXE  relates to an installation of Bonzi Buddy
NAVENG32 DLL
NAVEX32A DLL both pertain to Norton Anti-virus

I would leave these two entries under the Downloaded Program Files directory:
WIN32C~1 OSD
MICROS~1 OSD

and delete the others. Type dir at the C:\WINDOWS\Downloaded Program Files\CONFLICT.1> prompt to see if other files reside there also.

I would delete the conflict.1 and conflict.2 directories.

If you are not familiar with DOS Commands, post back for more help.

Or you can download this file. It's called DosShell and was part of Windows 3.1. It works on Win95/98/ME with no problems. It's sort of a Windows Explorer for DOS. Unzip the contents of this file to the c:\windows\command directory. Then choose Shutdown>Restart in MS-DOS Mode and type dosshell at the prompt. Now you can see everything in these folders and selectively delete them much easier. Here's a link:

http://www.geocities.com/reghacker/98dosshell.zip

reghakr
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunrush
ID: 6307454
reghakr

I clicked on your link:

We're sorry, but this page is currently unavailable for viewing.
If this site belongs to you, please read this help page for more information and assistance.
Are you in deep water here? (grin)

No files showing in download floder, properties tells a different story: 25 files, 2 folders
G, I wonder how many other files I have lurking around on my c drive that I can't see in Windows.

   No, do not use Norton, I use InoculateIT...My guess is they are left over from an on-line scan. I deleted the ActiveX Ctrls along time ago...  Bonzi Buddy, that parrot did not last long in my computer!



These are the files under conflict.1

C:\WINDOWS\Downloaded Program Files\CONFLICT.1>dir

 Volume in drive C has no label
 Volume Serial Number is 304A-19EE
 Directory of C:\WINDOWS\Downloaded Program Files\CONFLICT.1

.              <DIR>        04-21-99 12:33a .
..             <DIR>        04-21-99 12:33a ..
HOTBAR2  DLL       303,178  09-09-00  7:17p hotbar2.dll
         1 file(s)        303,178 bytes
         2 dir(s)        3,618.29 MB free

C:\WINDOWS\Downloaded Program Files\CONFLICT.1>


Volume in drive C has no label???  Is that a problem?
Is it really necassary?

In DOS, would I use the C:\WINDOWS> prompt or just the C prompt?

Is this a correct entry?:
C:\WINDOWS> DEL Downloaded Program Files\hotbar2.dll
C:\WINDOWS> DEL Downloaded Program Files\conflict.1
or just use DEL hotbar2.dll?  etc...

For Conflict.1 dir
C:\WINDOWS> DEL C:\WINDOWS\Downloaded Program Files\CONFLICT.1

Mindy

0
 

Author Comment

by:sunrush
ID: 6307460
reghakr

I clicked on your link:

We're sorry, but this page is currently unavailable for viewing.
If this site belongs to you, please read this help page for more information and assistance.
Are you in deep water here? (grin)

No files showing in download floder, properties tells a different story: 25 files, 2 folders
G, I wonder how many other files I have lurking around on my c drive that I can't see in Windows.

   No, do not use Norton, I use InoculateIT...My guess is they are left over from an on-line scan. I deleted the ActiveX Ctrls along time ago...  Bonzi Buddy, that parrot did not last long in my computer!



These are the files under conflict.1

C:\WINDOWS\Downloaded Program Files\CONFLICT.1>dir

 Volume in drive C has no label
 Volume Serial Number is 304A-19EE
 Directory of C:\WINDOWS\Downloaded Program Files\CONFLICT.1

.              <DIR>        04-21-99 12:33a .
..             <DIR>        04-21-99 12:33a ..
HOTBAR2  DLL       303,178  09-09-00  7:17p hotbar2.dll
         1 file(s)        303,178 bytes
         2 dir(s)        3,618.29 MB free

C:\WINDOWS\Downloaded Program Files\CONFLICT.1>


Volume in drive C has no label???  Is that a problem?
Is it really necassary?

In DOS, would I use the C:\WINDOWS> prompt or just the C prompt?

Is this a correct entry?:
C:\WINDOWS> DEL Downloaded Program Files\hotbar2.dll
C:\WINDOWS> DEL Downloaded Program Files\conflict.1
or just use DEL hotbar2.dll?  etc...

For Conflict.1 dir
C:\WINDOWS> DEL C:\WINDOWS\Downloaded Program Files\CONFLICT.1

Mindy

0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
reghakr earned 300 total points
ID: 6308419
Mindy,

Sorry, for some reason the link I provided on this page does't work, you have to go here first:
http://www.geocities.com/reghacker/

then click on the Dosshell link near the bottom of the page.

Don't worry about the volume label, it's not important.

let's see if we can delete some of these right from the MS0-DOS Prompt.

Using MS-DOS Prompt is a little different that using pure DOS. If you are at the C:\windows> prompt and type cd downlo~1, you'll see C:\WINDOWS\Downloaded Program Files>
If you do the same thing in pure DOS, you'll see:
C:\WINDOWS\downlo~1

So at this prompt using MS-DOS Prompt, try deleting the hotbar2.dll

C:\WINDOWS\Downloaded Program Files\CONFLICT.1>del hotbar2.dll

The problem is you won't see a message saying it was deleted. You'll need to go back to the prompt and type dir again. Delete the other files using the same command.

You also said there was a conflict.2 directory. See if there are files there also. After removing all files from the conflict.1 and cinflict.2 directories, delete those directories as well. Just go back to the C:\WINDOWS\Downloaded Program Files> prompt and type del conflict.1

This is one of those questions where it would be easy for me to fix if I was at your commputer, but since so many commands are needed, it's a little difficult to explain. Try the link again and see if you can get Dosshell running. It would be much easier for both of us.

reghakr
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6309245

If you have not emptied your trash yet - I would suggest that you go back to the recycle bin and restore all of the hotbar files - or reinstall hotbar and then use the hotbar uninstaller listed below.

http://www.hotbar.com/install/explorer/HBUnInst.exe
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunrush
ID: 6316539
reghakr,

Nice program...very easy...all is working ok now...
You offer some cool tools on your web site.

Thank you very much for helping me get rid of those files.
And all the information you provided. Job well done!

Mindy
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunrush
ID: 6316550
reghakr,

Forgot to add that deleting from MS-DOS worked also.

mindy
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:reghakr
ID: 6320415
Mindy,

I am VERY glad to hear that. I had this happen on my own machine once.

I tried explaining this conflict.1 directory to others and people thought I was loosing it. They had never seen it before.

There are many things that are "hidden" in Windows and I like exposing those things to make people aware. It is a rare occurance, but you gotta admit, is pretty strange.

reghkar
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunrush
ID: 6320656
reghakr,

You mentioned this occurs from multiple installs. In the 3 years I have been messing up my computer..I have reinstalled Windows 3 times.  In the future, if needed to reinstall, do you think I will find those conflict directories again? Or since I deleted them, they won't be back?
You bet I will be checking!! with the dosshell program.

Also, no more blue screens of death in the middle of playing games at yahoo...

Mindy
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunrush
ID: 6320666
whoops, I just assumed you meant multiple installs of Windows because of your reference to Microsoft...
multiple installs of any program? I really don't remember if I installed hotbar more then once.

Mindy
0