Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

allow only ftp acccess

Posted on 2001-07-15
4
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
how to do with a linux account that allow only access thru ftp . No telnet is allowed
0
Comment
Question by:adrianmak
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
MFCRich earned 20 total points
ID: 6286669
One solution is to create a user account with /bin/true as the shell. If this person tries to login at a term or through telnet the will just get the login prompt again.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:superschlonz
ID: 6287951
Another solution is disabling telnetd and enabling ssh for administration.

Or you could setup a packet filter which rejects every telnet connection except from your machine.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:modder
ID: 6511931
adrianmak's account has been closed for refusing to provide feedback even after being reminded.

Please advise as to who should get points for this.

modder
Community Support
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6836862
This question appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question. Again, you must tell the other participants why you wish to do this.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below, include the question QID/link.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this Help Desk link for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process:  Click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11983658.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20036627.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20086927.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20038026.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20115179.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20137648.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20142044.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20146117.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20145507.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20151134.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20151223.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20176702.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20180730.html


PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:
 
Please leave any comments regarding this question here on closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another three days.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange


P.S.  For year 2000 questions, special attention is needed to ensure the first correct response is awarded, since they are not in the comment date order, but rather in Member ID order.
0