Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Open v5 nsf file without id file

Posted on 2001-07-15
5
Medium Priority
?
861 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi all expert,

Anyways without a id file to open a v5 nsf file
( maybe some underground method )

Thanks a lot

0
Comment
Question by:stanleylcm
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 6284730
If there's no Anonymous in the databases' ACL : No, unless of course, somebody knows how to hack Notes Security?
If Anonymous has reader access to the database you can open the database without using an ID-file. This entry however is mostly used to allow anonymous web access, not through a client.

Regards,
Jerrith
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ihussain
ID: 6284806
Do you have physical access to the server where the .nsf database is ?  If yes then you can open lotus notes with nlnotes.exe and try to open the database locally.

Let us know if this works.

Regards,
Ismail
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
marilyng earned 200 total points
ID: 6447195
The server should always have access, and since most databases are created with the local domain servers as having access as a default, you could switch to the server id and open the nsf file with the server id.

If the default is no access, and the server doesn't have access, then you might be pretty well cooked.

Do you have any information about the ACL at all?

Marilyng
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 10476292
stanleylcm,
No comment has been added lately (910 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to marilyng http:#6447195
Please leave any comments here within 4 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

Zvonko
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0