Solved

database errors

Posted on 2001-07-15
21
259 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
I have an access database, created via the database wizard for time and billing.  it was created in access 95 and recently converted to access 2000.

I have two computers.  On one computer it runs correctly.  On the second computer it seems to keep falling over.  I can run a report without problems one moment, and the next time it gives me an error, something along the lines of "bad command" or "Error encountered".

I also, get an error message advising "Unable to write to memory xxx283838feb etc.

Really strange.  I assume there must be a conflict with some other software on the computer or a hardware fault.

anyone else experienced something like this?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:willlink
  • 7
  • 5
  • 3
  • +4
21 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
SE081398 earned 50 total points
ID: 6284650
Look on the knowledge base site for other cases as well as other sites.  I found this and it gave me some good insight into some possible solutions.

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q237/9/94.ASP?LN=EN-US&SD=gn&FR=0&qry=jet%204&rnk=1&src=DHCS_MSPSS_gn_SRCH&SPR=ACC97

if your program was written in 95 or 97, the syntax may not be 100% compatible with the new jet 4.  I'm still working out bugs.  I hope this points you in a direction that helps you.

se

0
 

Author Comment

by:willlink
ID: 6284709
se

I don't think this is an odbc related problem.  there are no odbc links to any external tables.  Also, the database compiles ok.  and remember, it seems to work on the second PC without any problems.

but thanks for the suggestion - it all helps!

cheers

0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 6284802
Did you check the library references on the "falling machine".

Just open some VBA code (behind form or a module) and select "Tools/references".
Check or one of the checked libraries has a name with "MISSING".
Often unchecking will solve the problem. Sometimes the mentioned library must be replaced by a version with a higher or lower version number.

Nic;o)
0
 

Author Comment

by:willlink
ID: 6285264
Nico - yes I had checked the references which were all ticked.  But you make a good point of removing the reference and then going back in and reselecting.  I should do that.

A real nuisance this one.  the memory all checks out on the system startup.  I have removed access and reinstalled but to no avail.

thanks for the suggestion.
0
 

Author Comment

by:willlink
ID: 6285275
Nioco, I should add well done for getting close to the top!

Trygve must have given it away.  There was a time when he was a 100,000 points ahead at least.  But then mgratten is closing in for the kill too!

aint competition great!!

spot U
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gcoval
ID: 6286254
Any chance you are running norton antivirus? I had problems with script blocking interfering. Once I disabled it all was fine.

George
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Paurths
ID: 6286282
another fine answer,

which leaves me with nothing to add...

cheers
Ricky
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SE081398
ID: 6286297
gcoval with over 5000 points you must know the ee rules by now.  Questions are to given comments not answers.  We are all allowed 1-2 mistakes to learn from.  answers tie up the question so no one else can join in.  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gcoval
ID: 6286311
Sorry, that was not my intention... I was sure that I type my response in post comment and then submitted....
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SE081398
ID: 6286312
oooo... ricky, your Sarcasm cuts like a knife, well done.  I wonder if it will make it's point.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SE081398
ID: 6286395
The default to questions is comment.  As I pointed out we are allowed mistakes, please learn from them.  I myself have been scolded for this when I first started on EE and received a spanking from experts.  experience has taught me to appologise for the mistake and learn the EE etiquett.
This mistake happens far to regularly and patience is thin.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gcoval
ID: 6286407
I am sorry. However, I always select the default to comment and never answer a question directly. In this situation I went to the bottom of my page typed my text and submitted. Can I deleted the proposed answer?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SE081398
ID: 6286446
Willlink needs to decline the answer.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:amp072397
ID: 6744808
willlink hasn't logged in since 25-July.

This is a free technical support site.

Experts who answer questions here receive no pay or other compensation except Expert points as a result answering questions and being awarded points.

As a result, and as a Moderator of this forum, my goal is to ensure that Experts and Askers alike no longer allow questions to get stale.

Please provide that feeback now. It's greatly appreciated!

If you need any help at all in cleaning up this or any other questions, don't hesitate to contact me via email. I will assist in any way that I can.

thanks
amp
community support moderator
amp@experts-exchange.com
0
 

Expert Comment

by:amp072397
ID: 6783733
C'mon, guys.

Who gets the points?? nico?

:)
amp
community support moderator
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SE081398
ID: 6784050
Amp, perhaps the points can be split.  If no one objects why don't you decide to split the points between any of the experts who commented on this.  

the decission is yours.

0
 

Author Comment

by:willlink
ID: 6784774
High guys - what a blast from the past!!

A solution was never found to this question.

More than happy to have the points split between nico and SE as they made the most contribution.

0
 

Author Comment

by:willlink
ID: 6784775
AMP can you do the split
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SE081398
ID: 6785856
willlink, Just a final thought.  When converting to 2000 I assume that the computer has win 2000 and access 2000.  I've encountered some strange things myself with 97 to 2000 conversions.  make sure all the access 2000 compoents are installed and install the latest patch or update.  If you're using sql in the app, 2000 appears to treat older sql functions differently.  Also, there are some functions that are discontinued and therefore 2000 dosen't know how to treat them.

I have a situation right now where a program is running on 2 computers.  one using win 95 & off 97 and the other using win 2000 & office 97.  The 95 comp works fine but the 2000 chokes on specific sql and causes a no current record error.  If I run the same program on a comp with win 2000 and office 2000, all if fine.  

Again just a final thought.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6946113
Hello everyone.

Just came upon this and processed the point split.  Sorry for the delay.

Points for nico5038 -> http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20290219

Moondancer - EE Moderator
0