?
Solved

Crystal Reports - iplanet web server on unix

Posted on 2001-07-15
5
Medium Priority
?
333 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi

i have iplanet web server on unix. is their a Crystal report product on unix. basically i want to create reports and make them available through this web server.
Is there any other altenative..

Pls help..

best regards
anand
0
Comment
Question by:anandky
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jrmn earned 200 total points
ID: 6296804
Hi Anandky,

For Crystal Reports, as far as I know, the only Unix support they have is for Apache Web Server.
There is a "web connector" that can be installed on the web server but you still need to have the other components running on an NT box.  It's not tested for Linux, but presumably it would work in the same manner.
I don't have any personal experience on this, but some reliable friends of mine told me about it :-)

Goodluck,
jrmn


0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DRRYAN3
ID: 6301535
anandky

Keep in mind too that you can use CRW to create your reports and either export to or print to Adobe Acrobat format (or Word, Excel, HTML, etc) and serve up only the completed reports without providing full access to the underlying database.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 6529370
Answer rejeceted until further review.

ComTech
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DRRYAN3
ID: 6870531
This question has been recommended for closure at http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20277616.

Suggest points be split jrmn/DRRYAN3 or that this question be PAQed and points refunded.  

DRRYAN3
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Tuvok
ID: 6870724
Split points because the solutions provided by DRRYAN3 and jrmn are (AFAIK) correct.

Reduced points to 50,
Force accepted jrnm's comment here.

DRRYAN3: Please collect your points here:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20277642.html

Thank you both!
Tuvok,
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0