Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

covert char * to BSTR *

Posted on 2001-07-15
5
Medium Priority
?
557 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I have a Unicode string which i defined like this:
BSTR str1=sysAllocStringLen(L"Hello",5);

But now I need to convert it from (char *)
(Simple casting isn't good enough)
0
Comment
Question by:gshriki
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jlsjls
ID: 6284816
You could use the API-function : WideCharToMultiByte : this function maps a wide character string (BSTR) to a multibyte character string (char*).
0
 

Author Comment

by:gshriki
ID: 6284823
I need the exact opposite:
I need to convert char* to BSTR
A code example will be appreciated.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
ducpham earned 800 total points
ID: 6284831
you can use _bstr_t object as follows:

#include <comdef.h>
....
{
...
    char* s = "Hello";
    _bstr_t t(s);
    BSTR bs = t.copy();
....
}

Regards,
:)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ccaprar
ID: 6284876
another nice way for performing conversions:

BSTR method x(char* sz) {
  USES_CONVERSION;

  return A2BSTR(sz);
}

You might take a look at the following MSDN article:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/en-us/wceatl/htm/atlapi2_42.asp

0
 

Author Comment

by:gshriki
ID: 6285668
can u plz give me the BSTR to char* conversion?
0