Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

FileListBox Pattern

Posted on 2001-07-16
8
Medium Priority
?
1,888 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi,

In my application, I need the FileListBox to display only files with these extentions: BMP, GIF, JPEG.

I use this syntax:

filFileBox.Pattern = "*.BMP; *.JPEG; *.GIF"

But it doesn't work. I can see the DirListBox items, and the DriveListBox too, but I can't see anything in the FileListBox...why?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:meravkn
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Otana
ID: 6284902
I believe the pattern property is case sensitive. try this:

filFileBox.Pattern = "*.BMP; *.bmp; *.JPEG; *.jpeg; *.GIF; *.gif"

0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:appari
ID: 6284947
are you setting the correct Path?

try setting

filFileBox.Path property and check
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
appari earned 200 total points
ID: 6284974
actually this is problem because of spaces in pattern string. try removing spaces

filFileBox.Pattern = "*.BMP;*.bmp;*.JPEG;*.jpeg;*.GIF;*.gif"

Rao
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:appari
ID: 6284979
actually this is problem because of spaces in pattern string. try removing spaces

filFileBox.Pattern = "*.BMP;*.JPEG;*.GIF"

Rao
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Otana
ID: 6284987
appari is right. remove the spaces from your string. the Microsoft Help File is incorrect on this: it shows an example using spaces, but it doesn't work.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hakob
ID: 6285007
Perhaps you have missing something. Please, follow the steps to create a sample project. then compare with your:

1. Create a standard EXE project. Form1 is created by default.

2. Place a FileList box (File1) on Form1.

3. Place a CommandButton on Form1 and place the following code in the click event:

File1.Path = "c:\windows" ' Put here your windows dir or
                          ' some other dir.    
File1.Pattern = "*.bmp; *.gif; *.jpeg"
 
Press the F5 key to run the application the files with the crresponding extention are displayed in the FileListBox.

0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 6285868
hakob, please re-read the guidelines on comments vs answers at the bottom of this page. You have submitted an "answer" which adds nothing to the thread, noting that the correct solution has already been supplied in a number of comments and that your "answer" is incorrect in that it still includes the spaces that are the root of this problem. If you continue to post "answers" in this manner your account will be referred to customer services for possible penalty. You are not new to EE so should be more than aware of the protocol on this site.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:meravkn
ID: 6286826
That worked! thank you very much!
0