Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Makeing a EXE file of Access database

Posted on 2001-07-16
13
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
i make a project in access now i want to make a setup for this so i need the exe file for this how to make it please tell me. how to make a exe file for access database
or how to make a setup for this
0
Comment
Question by:lishu
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
13 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:lishu
ID: 6284931
Thank for giving the answer
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Jonathan Kelly earned 140 total points
ID: 6284996
you can use the package and deployment wizard to create a runtime version of your application.

open a module in your database and click on addins.
if the Package and deployment wizard isnt there then click on AddIn Manager and select the VBA Package and Deployment wizard.
Restart the db and go back to Add-Ins.
Click on the package and deployment wizard and it will guide u through the rest of the process



0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Paurths
ID: 6285038
in addition,

u can not make an exe out of an mdb.

cheers
Ricky
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 6285050
lishu,

As Ricky commented, an exe isn't possible.

You can do two things:
1) Create a .mde (See tools/database utilities or addins)
   This will make the forms, reports and modules unaccessable for the users but tables and queries can be edited. And the users will need Access to be installed on their system.
2) For the creation of a runtime version (Diatris comment points to that) you need the developer version of Access.
  This will create a version that can run on a machine without Access, but not all functions (like the right-click selection on datasheets) will be supported.

Need more info ?

Nic;o)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Paurths
ID: 6285053
btw, for creating a 'package' for distributing a runtime version u will need the ODE-tools, which comes with MS Office Developer Edition.

This will cost extra for purchase...
Instead u can create an MDE (i have a dutch version so i dont know exactly how the menus are named in english, but look for 'Create MDE' in menu Tools --> ... --> Create MDE)

This way your code will be compiled and unaccesable for anyone who will be using your application.
The tables however can be opened and adjusted. Perhaps u can hide them.

cheers
Ricky
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Paurths
ID: 6285057
lol, typing took me too long Nico :-)  (somebody here at work disturbed me, and will pay the price... ;-)
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:AzraSound
ID: 6313725
lishu, you just asked a new question today.  please respond to the comments posted here.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:amp072397
ID: 6744813
lishu hasn't logged in since 18-August.

This is a free technical support site.

Experts who answer questions here receive no pay or other compensation except Expert points as a result answering questions and being awarded points.

As a result, and as a Moderator of this forum, my goal is to ensure that Experts and Askers alike no longer allow questions to get stale.

Please provide that feeback now. It's greatly appreciated!

If you need any help at all in cleaning up this or any other questions, don't hesitate to contact me via email. I will assist in any way that I can.

thanks
amp
community support moderator
amp@experts-exchange.com
0
 

Expert Comment

by:amp072397
ID: 6783745
K, guys.

Who gets the points?

amp
community support moderator
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Paurths
ID: 6853590
Datrias or Nico
or both

cheers
Ricky
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 6855863
Just split them between the three of us, as all three did contribute part of the answer/solution.

Nic;o)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Jonathan Kelly
ID: 6855985
amp , a split of the points would be fair
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 6958360
Per recommendation, force-accepted by
Netminder
CS Moderator

nico5038: points for you at http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=msaccess&qid=20292011
Paurths: points for you at http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=msaccess&qid=20292012
0