Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Port conflict with IIS server & Jboss-tomcat Server

Posted on 2001-07-16
6
Medium Priority
?
1,323 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
hai........
Mine is win2K Server on which,I am running IIS server & Jboss-tomcat Server.Both servers are binding on port 80 only.If i change IIS server port to 8080 it not working.
If it works it is askig for username & password for to login in to the site.Temperelly i changed the port for jboss to 8000 &  redireced from IIS server to jboss server.In this case i able to access both the servers but
in the URL the port number is visible.I dont what the port number to be visible in URL.How do I fix this problem once for all.Both the servers should run on different ports on the same Server.
0
Comment
Question by:pendeyala
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dredge
ID: 6286665
did you ever reboot your server when doing this?

also, you must make sure that ALL websites and other parts of IIS are not using port 80.

but...

if you want to use HTTP for both of these server, and run one of them on a port different than 80, then you must have the Port in the URL (http://www.myserver.com:8000) there is no way around this, aside from getting a second computer to run JBoss.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pendeyala
ID: 6288442
Mr.Dredqe
 Let me say thanks for u r comment.If possible pls be more detail.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dredge
ID: 6289611
more detail about which part?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
tommyh earned 400 total points
ID: 6355241

It sounds like you need another IP address assigned to the machine. ie *.*.*.1 and *.*.*.2 these would be assigned by your system administrator if this server is internet exposed from a pool or aloocation of IP addresses from your leased line/connectivity provider
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:fz2hqs
ID: 9740144
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

accept comment from tommyh as answer

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

fz2hqs
EE Cleanup Volunteer

0