[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Word Application in Oracle Forms?

Posted on 2001-07-16
4
Medium Priority
?
1,665 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
How to Call Word 2000 Application in Forms 6.0
Application (I know we can call through OLE)
Please provide code snippets

Thanks
By Subbu
0
Comment
Question by:vsubbu
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
schwertner earned 400 total points
ID: 6285364
Here is an example how to do even more. This is intended for filling the data into a document with bookmark.

=========================================================

Declare
  Word OLE2.Obj_Type;
  Arg  OLE2.List_Type;

Procedure Write_To_Bookmark (Bookmark_Name VarChar2, Data VarChar2) is
  Begin
    Arg:=OLE2.Create_ArgList;
    OLE2.Add_Arg (Arg, Bookmark_Name);
    OLE2.Invoke (Word,'WW7_EditGoto',Arg);
    OLE2.Destroy_ArgList (Arg);
    Arg:=OLE2.Create_ArgList;
    OLE2.Add_Arg (Arg,Data);
    OLE2.Invoke (Word,'Insert',Arg);
    OLE2.Destroy_ArgList (Arg);
  End;

Begin
  Word:=OLE2.Create_Obj ('Word.Basic');
  OLE2.Invoke (Word,'AppShow');
  Arg:=OLE2.Create_ArgList;
  OLE2.Add_Arg (Arg,'Example.dot');
  OLE2.Invoke (Word,'FileNew',Arg);
  OLE2.Destroy_ArgList (Arg);
  Write_To_Bookmark ('Bookmark1','Here I am!');
  OLE2.Invoke (Word,'StartOfDocument',Arg);
  OLE2.Release_Obj (Word);
End;

=====================================================

If you just want to open a file use this:

Declare
  Word OLE2.Obj_Type;
  Arg  OLE2.List_Type;

Begin
  Word:=OLE2.Create_Obj ('Word.Basic');
  OLE2.Invoke (Word,'AppShow');
  Arg:=OLE2.Create_ArgList;
  OLE2.Add_Arg (Arg,'Example.doc');
  OLE2.Invoke (Word,'FileOpen',Arg);
  OLE2.Destroy_ArgList (Arg);
  OLE2.Release_Obj (Word);
End;

====================================================
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7063556
Hi vsubbu@idg,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. If there is no objection or further activity, I will suggest to:

    Accept schwertner's answer.

vsubbu@idg, if you think your question was not answered at all, you can post a new comment here.  Community Support moderators will followup.

Please do not accept this comment as an answer!

EXPERTS: Your input and closing recommendations are REQUESTED.
==========
vsubbu@idg -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7082999
Recommended disposition:

    Accept schwertner's comment(s) as an answer.

DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7091159
Thanks for your help here, Dan.
Finalized,  item closed.
Moondancer - EE Moderator
0