Solved

Bootup probs

Posted on 2001-07-16
10
128 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have just installed Win2k on my machine. The hard drive was partitioned so that C: had Win98 and D: had Win2k on it. Everything was working fine, when i started the machine i was given the option of either booting to W98 or Win2k. After i had finished copying all my personal files from my Win98 partition onto my Win2k i then formatted the Win98 partitiion (the C , thinking i didn't need it anymore. Now when i boot up my machine i get an error saying 'NTLDR is Missing'.
What can i do to resolve this ?, can someone tell me where to get the 'NTLDR' from ......

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:AntBon
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tituba2
ID: 6286027
NTLDR is on the NT 4.0 CD.  However, what I would do is boot with the Win2k CD and do a repair.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
DanielBlais earned 50 total points
ID: 6286035
I know a way to temporary solve your problem.

Format a floppy with NT or 2000.  Not 9X.
Copy on this disk those 3 files :
boot.ini
ntldr
ntdetect.com

You can use files from another NT/2000 system.

Your 2000 is on the second partition, so edit the boot.ini files and make the following changes :

multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(2)

Now, with this disk, you should be able to boot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AntBon
ID: 6286058
"I know a way to temporary solve your problem", this sounds good, but as it is a temporary how do i go about making a permanent solution (presumably after i have access to Win2k )???

Thanks v.much !
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DanielBlais
ID: 6286276
Sorry, I don't know.  Can you reformat drive C:?  If yes, you can try this on C:.  But if you reinstall Win 9X on C, it'll probably remove the boot files or MBR.

If you solve your problem, post the solution here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AntBon
ID: 6287407
Hi DanielBlais, i did what you said and editted the Boot.ini file and copied the other files onto a pre-formatted (via NT) disk, after it booted and Win2K started i then created a Emergency Repair Disk (ERD), and then i created the Setup disks (4 disks).

Next step is to re-boot  via the Setup disks, when this is complete you are give the option to repair to a previous installation of Win2k, then select a (M)anual repair and select the repair to use the ERD - This worked fine for me and Win2k boots ok now :-)

Note, for some reason the above process screwed up the Sevice Pack, so i need to re-install it, but i reckon this is a small price to pay !!!!!
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DanielBlais
ID: 6287573
you did a full repair?  you may loose some settings, like Service Pack or users informations / security informations.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AntBon
ID: 6288758
Yeah i selected repair (all 3 options were selected 'boot' 'system files' and something else. I then re-installed the Service Pack.

I wasn't aware of any security issues !! How can i check this out ?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DanielBlais
ID: 6288784
I did it one time and I had lost users, sharing and proxy settings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AntBon
ID: 6288822
Well at the moment the only users are me and Admin, i had no sharing set up so this should still be ok - i dont know about proxy settings, what are they ?

I had done a standard install of win2k pro and SP1 and installed Office 2000 - and that was it. So i dont think i will have many problems with the restore !!
0
 

Author Comment

by:AntBon
ID: 6303027
Cheers ! Thanks very much for your help
0