[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Writing Special Characters to Cookies

Posted on 2001-07-16
7
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
How can I write all characters with Char Code (0-127) to a cookie and get all them without error using Javascript?

The problem is that Javascript automatically converts some special characters before writing to the cookie.
0
Comment
Question by:kenchan2000
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 6285525
you can use the escape and unescape functions

myvariable = escape(myvariable)
// now write myvariable to cookie

will convert the data to, for the browser, readable code.

When you have rtetrieved the value from the cookie you do:
// cookie value retrieved in myvariable
myvariable = unescape(myvariable)

regards,
CJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:kenchan2000
ID: 6286580
I decide to use escape()
but
when I output something using ASP like
<%
For i=0 To 127
   %>
<script languagte="javascript">
document.write(escape('<%=Chr(i)%>'));
</script>
   <%
Next
%>
Special char cannot be escape().
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
knightEknight earned 400 total points
ID: 6286899
You may have to do this from the server instead:

document.write(escape('<%=Server.URLEncode(Chr(i))%>'));
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:knightEknight
ID: 6286904
... or just:

document.write('<%=Server.URLEncode(Chr(i))%>');
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 6287048
Assuming that the questioner can use ASP...
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:knightEknight
ID: 6287360
true, I assumed that from his (another assumption) second comment.  

Simpler perhaps is this:

<%
For i=0 To 127
  response.write "'" & Server.URLEncode(Chr(i)) & "'<BR>" & vbCrLf;
Next
%>
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:knightEknight
ID: 6287369
Or, do a pure javascript solution on the client:

<SCRIPT language='javascript'>

for ( i=0; i<128; i++ )
{
  document.writeln( String.fromCharCode(i) );
}
0