Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

List of Component Names

Posted on 2001-07-16
5
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hi all,

Say for instance I have 4 Panels, and there are 5 Textboxes on each panel, how can I have a dropdown box on the actual form, with the Names for all 20 Textboxes.

eg. Textbox1,
    Textbox2, ... etc.

Thanks

Pieter
0
Comment
Question by:PieterJ
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
kretzschmar earned 100 total points
ID: 6285540
iterate through the forms components like

for i := 0 to componentcount-1 do
  listbox1.add(components[i].name);

maybe you need only special components then

for i := 0 to componentcount-1 do
  if components[i] is tedit then
    listbox1.add(components[i].name);

working just from head (syntax errors possible)

meikl ;-)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:raidos
ID: 6285556
Procedure GetComponents(Parent: TComponent; Const List: TStrings);
Var
  Loop : Integer;
begin
  For Loop := 0 To Parent.ComponentCount-1 do Begin
    List.Add(Parent.Components[Loop].Name);
    If Parent.Components[Loop].ComponentCount > 0 Then
      GetComponents(Parent.Components[Loop], List);
  End;
End;

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
Begin
  Combobox1.Clear;
  GetComponents(Form1,ComboBox1.Items);
end;

This will include the actual combobox containing the components.

regards raidos
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 6285574
a recursion call isn't needed raidos,
because normally all components
are owned by the form where they are dropped.

another thing is the control-list

meikl ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:PieterJ
ID: 6285725
Thank you very much guys !!

Pieter
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:raidos
ID: 6287462
Kretschmar, as i understood it, recursion was needed since he had components on panels, but i might be wrong..

anyway, it doesn't matter..=))

0