Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Some thing to replace sed

Posted on 2001-07-16
7
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have a file that has ascii and binary data (its actually a postscript file). I need to translate some of the string values at the beginning of the job.

I thought it would be easy

sed -e 's/123456/789012/' < input > output

The translation works correctly but the file is a different size.
I believe this is because of the binary data and inclusion of nulls.

If i try to edit the file in vi, it says line too long.

The file will edit successfully with dtpad.

Is there a version of sed that will handle the binary data and nulls or is there some other utility


 
0
Comment
Question by:markhardisty
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:interiot
ID: 6286043
vim (Vi Improved) has support for longer lines, as well as binary editing.  See http://www.vim.org/html/editing.html#edit-binary

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:chris_calabrese
ID: 6287679
If the file contains binary data, then it's not PostScript.  Maybe it's PDF or Encapsulated PostScript.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Otetelisanu
ID: 6288648
look for sed with od -cx file
and after
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
shanechambers earned 400 total points
ID: 6289667
Perl might work better;
This will change 'file' inplace, while creating a 'file.orig' of the backup;

perl -p -i.orig -e's/123456/789012/' file
(drop the '.orig' after the -i if you don't want a backup)

An inline version of this would be;
cat file | perl -p -i -e's/123456/789012/'

Note this time I specified no backup copy was to be kept.

Just a suggestion.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Otetelisanu
ID: 6289833
1. od -cx file >file1
2. sed -e 's/123456/789012/' < file > file2
3. od -cx file2 >file3
4. diff file1 file3
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Otetelisanu
ID: 6289835
1. od -cx file >file1
2. sed -e 's/123456/789012/' < file > file2
3. od -cx file2 >file3
4. diff file1 file3
0
 

Author Comment

by:markhardisty
ID: 6290407
Thanks every one:

Ok re the postscript comment it is an EPSF file, in fact a DCS master file with a binary preview

Vim seems a good option (took ages to download and then needed lots of extra librarys in place,) but it will edit the file, i havent had a chance to run it inline from a script though.

Im not sure i understand how the od example fixes the problem. Will try it a few more times to see if i can work it out

but the neatest and simplest is the perl solution so that gets the vote..

Thanks again.. This has dug me out of a mess
0