Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

check for delphi runing

Posted on 2001-07-16
9
Medium Priority
?
381 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
hi,

I want check is delphi runing?

tanks
0
Comment
Question by:m_r_zamani
9 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 6285919
a possibility could be to search a window which class is TAppBuilder
0
 

Expert Comment

by:comptebidon81
ID: 6285939
If you want to know if Delphi is currently running on the PC, then try this procedure:

procedure TfrmMain.IsDelphiRunning;
    function IsItDelphi(HandleParam : HWND; LPARAM : lParam): boolean; stdcall;
    var
        Buffer : array [0..255] of Char;
        szBuffer : String;
    begin
        Result := True;
        if((Windows.IsWindowVisible(HandleParam)) and
           (HandleParam <> Application.Handle))then
        begin
            Windows.GetWindowText(HandleParam, Buffer, 255);
            setlength(szBuffer, 6);
            if(szBuffer = 'Delphi')then
            begin
                frmMain.m_bDelphiIsRunning := True;
                Result := False;
            end;
        end;
    end;
var
    szPath : ShortString;
Begin
    try

        m_bDelphiIsRunning := False;
        Windows.EnumWindows(@IsItDelphi, 0);
    except
    end;
end;
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Jaymol
ID: 6285972
Or alternatively,

If (FindWindow('TAppBuilder', nil)+FindWindow('TPropertyInspector', nil)+FindWindow('TAlignPalette')+FindWindow('TMenuBuilder'))=0 then.....delphi is not running.


John.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Jaymol
ID: 6286229
Or perhaps a better way would be....

function DelphiIsRunning: Boolean;
begin
  Result:=Not ((FindWindow('TAppBuilder', nil)=0) or
               (FindWindow('TPropertyInspector', nil)=0) or
               (FindWindow('TMenuBuilder', nil)=0) or
               (FindWindow('TAlignPalette', nil)=0));
end;


And just say...

  If DelphiIsRunning .......

John.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
inthe earned 300 total points
ID: 6286321
there is a little used function debughook to see if i dlephi debugging mode:

if (debughook <> 0)
Form1.Caption := 'debugging in delphi'
else
Form1.Caption := 'not debugging in delphi';



or as TAppBuilder etc also catches cbuilder etc for delphi only use also look for delphi[version no.] as in:

function DelphiRunning : boolean;
var
  H2,H3,H4,D1, D2, D3, D4,D5 : Hwnd;
  Yep : Boolean;
const
  A1 : array[0..12] of char = 'TApplication'#0;
  A2 : array[0..15] of char = 'TAlignPalette'#0;
  A3 : array[0..18] of char = 'TPropertyInspector'#0;
  A4 : array[0..11] of char = 'TAppBuilder'#0;
  T1 : array[0..8] of char = 'Delphi'#0;
  T2 : array[0..8] of char = 'Delphi 2'#0;
  T3 : array[0..8] of char = 'Delphi 3'#0;
  T4 : array[0..8] of char = 'Delphi 4'#0;
  T5 : array[0..8] of char = 'Delphi 5'#0;
begin
yep := false;
  D1 := FindWindow(A1, T1);
  D2 := FindWindow(A1, T2);
  D3 := FindWindow(A1, T3);
  D4 := FindWindow(A1, T4);
  D5 := FindWindow(A1, T5);
  IF (D1 <> 0) or (D2 <> 0) or (D3 <> 0) or
      (D4 <> 0) or (D5 <> 0) then yep := true
      else yep := false;
  H2 := FindWindow(A2, nil);
  H3 := FindWindow(A3, nil);
  H4 := FindWindow(A4, nil);
  Result := (H2 <> 0) and (H3 <> 0) and (H4 <> 0) and yep;
end;

procedure TForm1.FormCreate(Sender: TObject);
begin
 if DelphiRunning then
 Form1.Caption := 'The Delphi Ide is Running'
 else
 Form1.Caption := 'The Delphi Ide is Not Running';
 end;
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:edey
ID: 6287064
and components have the csDesigning State.

GL
Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:m_r_zamani
ID: 6287417
i want know have can simulate the delphi is running?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 6287541
why ?
you can only simulate if you know what is going to be looked for..

ie
if you made an app using the classnames above then the above functions would think delphi was running.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:piscean
ID: 6288658
such as fooling a demo component (maybe raize's) that you are in debug mode???
0