Solved

MSXML IXMLHTTPRequest Memory Leak

Posted on 2001-07-16
7
572 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I use the following code repeatedly to get responses from a server but the object leaks memory a lot. Does anybody have a clue why and how to fix it?

Daniel.


CComPtr<IXMLHTTPRequest> xml_Request;
HRESULT hr = xml_Request.CoCreateInstance( L"Msxml2.XMLHTTP.3.0", NULL, CLSCTX_INPROC_SERVER  );
if( hr != S_OK )
{
     AfxMessageBox("Could not create the XMLDOMHttpRequest object");
     return;
}

hr = xml_Request->open( L"POST", _bstr_t( (LPCTSTR)strUrl.c_str() ), _variant_t(false),
_variant_t(""), _variant_t(""));
if(hr != S_OK)
{
      AfxMessageBox("Error open connnection");
     return;
}

hr = xml_Request->send(vOpt);
if(hr != S_OK)
{
     AfxMessageBox("Error posting");
     return;
}
0
Comment
Question by:danielj040300
7 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 6286326
>>Does anybody have a clue why and how to fix it?

How do you use 'vOpt'?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MattC
ID: 6286428
listening.....
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:danielj040300
ID: 6288540
Sorry Left that one out.
It is declared as follow:
_variant_t vOpt("");

Thanks.
Daniel.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
MattC earned 200 total points
ID: 6289144
are you re-using the same "xml_request" object each time or do you re-instatiate it, without killing the old object?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:danielj040300
ID: 6289178
I tries it using the whole block and only from "xml_Request->open()" but no luck. The memory leak only occurs after the 30th or so loop.

CComPtr do call the Release() method after it goes out of scope.

Thanks.
Daniel.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 6846113
I think you forgot this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days.

I am not sure what to suggest here. Could somebody please shed some light on the value of this thread ... otherwise it was suggested to delete and refund.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
======
Werner

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 6846131
Listening,
Computer101
E-E Moderator
0