Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excel VBA: Creating dynamic dialog box

Posted on 2001-07-16
4
Medium Priority
?
417 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
I have a UserForm that takes input from the user and I need to create a dialog box that will appear after the UserForm is filled out and the content will be based on input from the UserForm, i.e. a list of row options will be given for the number of rows specified in the first UserForm.  Any code examples . . .
0
Comment
Question by:robjay
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
TrueDrake earned 400 total points
ID: 6286513
Hi,

It seems that you are using Excel.
I would put option buttons and I would place the resulting choice in a cell of a sheet. I would then do whatever I wanted depending of this cell's value.
Enjoy
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 6286600
Maybe creating a public sub in a module that should be fill some variables with user input data and, when load second form/dialog, reading contents of those vars.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 6286609
Or you could add properties to dialog form and fill them with values from user input.
0
 

Author Comment

by:robjay
ID: 6314097
Looks like this is the best choice.  Thanks!
0