Solved

data source name error

Posted on 2001-07-16
14
241 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I am going crazy....i have two Win2k machines next to eachother with a real simple asp page:

*********************************************
<%
dim conn
dim rs

set conn = server.createobject("adodb.connection")
conn.open "Kamfile","sa", "password"
set rs = conn.execute("select * from table")
%>
*********************************************

Both use the exact same DSN configured identically on each machine.  One web page works fine the other gets this error:

Microsoft OLE DB Provider for ODBC Drivers (0x80004005)
[Microsoft][ODBC Driver Manager] Data source name not found and no default driver specified
/dataconn/Default.asp, line 6


Any ideas?  I have tried everything i know...doesn't make sense...

0
Comment
Question by:svfafel
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:fritz_the_blank
ID: 6286096
Are the permissions to the directory containing the database the same?

Also, what type of database is it?

Fritz the Blank
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Maxim10553 earned 100 total points
ID: 6286129
This problem usually occurs when the machine has problems finding the DSN. Make sure you are using a system DSN.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mattyk
ID: 6286130
Also double check that you made the DSNs System DSNs on both machines.

-matty
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mattyk
ID: 6286134
Looks like I'm slow today... it must be Monday:)

matty
0
 

Author Comment

by:svfafel
ID: 6286135
It is a SQL database (referred to in the DSN) and they are both System DSN's...

0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:fritz_the_blank
ID: 6286150
Okay then,

Are you logging on to both machines with same username and password? If you are using Windows authentication on a SQL Server Database, you may be running into security issues. Also, in the DNS, are you using TCP/IP or named Pipes? I have come across instances where only one or the other might work on any given computer.

Fritz the Blank
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Maxim10553
ID: 6286154
instead of a System DSN, try a connection string and see if the same problem exists.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Maxim10553
ID: 6286158
'example syntax would be
cn.Open "Driver={SQL Server};Server=127.0.0.1;Uid=sa;Pwd=pass;Database=db1
0
 

Author Comment

by:svfafel
ID: 6286316
the problem did still exist....BUT....

I figured it out...after installing Crystal Reports 8, the registry permissions for the ODBC connections in the registry excluded the DSN's I created.  I added the IUSR user to the ODBC connections using REGEDT32 and it is now working fine...

Thanks for all your suggestions!!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:svfafel
ID: 6286672
the problem did still exist....BUT....

I figured it out...after installing Crystal Reports 8, the registry permissions for the ODBC connections in the registry excluded the DSN's I created.  I added the IUSR user to the ODBC connections using REGEDT32 and it is now working fine...

Thanks for all your suggestions!!!!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:cjswimmer
ID: 6294032
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Maxim10553
ID: 6308398
svfafel - can you give us an update?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:amp072397
ID: 6783392
svfafel:

You have many open questions:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20151411
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20142486
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20152290
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20153618
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20155682
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20169125
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20175800
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20180978
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20190767
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20169126
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20146852
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20128521
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20134835
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20136451

To assist you in your cleanup, I'm providing the following guidelines:

1.  Stay active in your questions and provide feedback whenever possible. Likewise, when feedback has not been provided by the experts, commenting again makes them receive an email notification, and they may provide you with further information. Experts have no other method of searching for questions in which they have commented, except manually.

2.  Award points by hitting the Accept Comment As Answer button located above and to the left of that expert's comment.

3.  When grading, be sure to read:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyQuestAnswer.jsp#3
to ensure that you understand the grading system here at EE. If you grade less than an A, you must explain why.

4.  Questions that were not helpful to you should be PAQ'd (stored in the database for their valuable content?even if not valuable to you) or deleted. To PAQ or delete a question, you must first post your intent in that question to make the experts aware. Then, if no experts object after three full days, you can post a zero-point question at community support to request deletion or PAQ. Please include the link(s) to the question(s).
CS:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
At that point, a moderator can refund your points and PAQ or delete the question for you. The delete button does not work.

5.  If you fail to respond to this cleanup request, I must report you to the Community Support Administrator for further action.

Our intent is to get the questions cleaned up, and not to embarrass or shame anyone. If you have any questions or need further assistance at all, feel free to ask me in this question or post a zero-point question at CS. We are very happy to help you in this task!


thanks!
amp
community support moderator

2/6
0
 

Author Comment

by:svfafel
ID: 6870965
The actual problem was corrupt ADO 2.5

Thanks everyone for the input....this was an individual machine issue...
0