Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Which is the best and most popular J2EE Server?

Posted on 2001-07-16
8
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
I am now source J2EE software and I have tried JRun and WebLogic. Which one is better? and is there any other better choice? Why? Please give me some suggestions and reason for that.

For using JRun, I find that it is very easy to config a JDBC Source. For using Weblogic6.1, I find it much more difficult. But, I think that more people using WebLogic than JRun. Why? or am I wrong? How about Web Sphere or JBoss?

I have also use SilverStream before but the outcome is not very good. It always hang up.

Can you give me some pro and cons  and also some official statistics for the purchase of J2EE Server?
0
Comment
Question by:john_law70
8 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bobbit31
ID: 6286516
why not tomcat b/c it's free?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bobbit31
ID: 6286532
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mgaurav earned 60 total points
ID: 6288111
Nothing goes beyong Apache.
 Take Tomcat 3.4, or if you can wait - Tomcat 4.0 is going to be much better. Well, you can download that later also.

Master
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:john_law70
ID: 6288159
Also, I have tried Tomcat before. But now, I am sourcing J2EE Application for Government Organization and they always do not like to use Free product because of limited local support in Hong Kong. So, thanks for your comment. But I really need to find some paid product of J2EE Server which is popular and secure.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:skullface
ID: 6288716
what about Resin(www.caucho.com) and Orion (www.orionserver.com).. both these are one of the fastest and easiest app servers i have ever used..

i felt configuration of tomcat is a little difficult..
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bobbit31
ID: 6289996
> i felt configuration of tomcat is a little difficult..

a little?  it's a pain in the ass... but once you get it up and running, it's really good (as far as my experiences go)

if you want to go high-end, you might want to check out:

ATG's Dynamo Application Server - http://www.atg.com

good luck
0
 

Expert Comment

by:efkamel
ID: 7107076
i have worked on many servers as tomcat and oracle application server9i and dynamo so i can say to u that really the best one overall is dynamo u can find it at     (www.atg.com). i have tried it in many countries and enviroments.if u want document about it u will find a complete documentation on the same site for free.

emad


0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bobbit31
ID: 7107702
hi efkamel,

typically, the experts here only post comments as proposing an answer locks out the question for others to view.  In addition, you have repeated pretty much exactly what i have said in previous comments.

please view the tips on 'Comments and Answers' at the bottom of this page.

0