[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

imagelist and listview and asp

Posted on 2001-07-16
5
Medium Priority
?
503 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
i'm trying to create an asp page which uses listview to display images from an imagelist.  i was successful in attaching the images to the imagelist but after i tried going coding and went back to design mode, the images i attached to the imagelist were gone.  doesn't listview in asp support imagelist?  what are the other means for me to be able to use listview and imagelist?  what other tool can i use in displaying images i.e. thumbnail view?
0
Comment
Question by:marr
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mgfranz
ID: 6286267
?  Wierd question, but anyway, to display images as thumbnails, you are goinng to have to create thumbnails out of the images first, a good tool to do this is http://comobjects.net/Products/PictureProcessor/ . If you want to read more about creating thumbnails, read this; http://www.actionjackson.com/articles/19991119/
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
mgfranz earned 200 total points
ID: 6286364
Here is a complete code, that will create thumbnails out of images;

<%
function GetBytes(flnm, offset, bytes)

     Dim objFSO
     Dim objFTemp
     Dim objTextStream
     Dim lngSize

     on error resume next

     Set objFSO = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
     
     ' First, we get the filesize
     Set objFTemp = objFSO.GetFile(flnm)
     lngSize = objFTemp.Size
     set objFTemp = nothing

     fsoForReading = 1
     Set objTextStream = objFSO.OpenTextFile(flnm, fsoForReading)

     if offset > 0 then
        strBuff = objTextStream.Read(offset - 1)
     end if

     if bytes = -1 then            ' Get All!

        GetBytes = objTextStream.Read(lngSize)  'ReadAll

     else

        GetBytes = objTextStream.Read(bytes)

     end if

     objTextStream.Close
     set objTextStream = nothing
     set objFSO = nothing

  end function

  ':::  Functions to convert two bytes to a numeric value (long)   :::
  ':::  (both little-endian and big-endian)    :::
 
function lngConvert(strTemp)
     lngConvert = clng(asc(left(strTemp, 1)) + ((asc(right(strTemp, 1)) * 256)))
  end function

  function lngConvert2(strTemp)
     lngConvert2 = clng(asc(right(strTemp, 1)) + ((asc(left(strTemp, 1)) * 256)))
  end function

  ':::  This function does most of the real work. It will attempt to read any file, regardless of the extension, and will identify if it is a graphical image.   :::
  ':::  Passed:   :::
  ':::       flnm        => Filespec of file to read               :::
  ':::       width       => width of image                         :::
  ':::       height      => height of image                        :::
  ':::       depth       => color depth (in number of colors)      :::
  ':::       strImageType=> type of image (e.g. GIF, BMP, etc.)    :::
 
  function gfxSpex(flnm, width, height, depth, strImageType)

     dim strPNG
     dim strGIF
     dim strBMP
     dim strType
     strType = ""
     strImageType = "(unknown)"

     gfxSpex = False

     strPNG = chr(137) & chr(80) & chr(78)
     strGIF = "GIF"
     strBMP = chr(66) & chr(77)

     strType = GetBytes(flnm, 0, 3)

     if strType = strGIF then                        ' is GIF

        strImageType = "GIF"
        Width = lngConvert(GetBytes(flnm, 7, 2))
        Height = lngConvert(GetBytes(flnm, 9, 2))
        Depth = 2 ^ ((asc(GetBytes(flnm, 11, 1)) and 7) + 1)
        gfxSpex = True

     elseif left(strType, 2) = strBMP then            ' is BMP

        strImageType = "BMP"
        Width = lngConvert(GetBytes(flnm, 19, 2))
        Height = lngConvert(GetBytes(flnm, 23, 2))
        Depth = 2 ^ (asc(GetBytes(flnm, 29, 1)))
        gfxSpex = True

     elseif strType = strPNG then                  ' Is PNG

        strImageType = "PNG"
        Width = lngConvert2(GetBytes(flnm, 19, 2))
        Height = lngConvert2(GetBytes(flnm, 23, 2))
        Depth = getBytes(flnm, 25, 2)

        select case asc(right(Depth,1))
           case 0
              Depth = 2 ^ (asc(left(Depth, 1)))
              gfxSpex = True
           case 2
              Depth = 2 ^ (asc(left(Depth, 1)) * 3)
              gfxSpex = True
           case 3
              Depth = 2 ^ (asc(left(Depth, 1)))  '8
              gfxSpex = True
           case 4
              Depth = 2 ^ (asc(left(Depth, 1)) * 2)
              gfxSpex = True
           case 6
              Depth = 2 ^ (asc(left(Depth, 1)) * 4)
              gfxSpex = True
           case else
              Depth = -1
        end select


     else

        strBuff = GetBytes(flnm, 0, -1)            ' Get all bytes from file
        lngSize = len(strBuff)
        flgFound = 0

        strTarget = chr(255) & chr(216) & chr(255)
        flgFound = instr(strBuff, strTarget)

        if flgFound = 0 then
           exit function
        end if

        strImageType = "JPG"
        lngPos = flgFound + 2
        ExitLoop = false

        do while ExitLoop = False and lngPos < lngSize

           do while asc(mid(strBuff, lngPos, 1)) = 255 and lngPos < lngSize
              lngPos = lngPos + 1
           loop

           if asc(mid(strBuff, lngPos, 1)) < 192 or asc(mid(strBuff, lngPos, 1)) > 195 then
              lngMarkerSize = lngConvert2(mid(strBuff, lngPos + 1, 2))
              lngPos = lngPos + lngMarkerSize  + 1
           else
              ExitLoop = True
           end if

       loop
       '
       if ExitLoop = False then

          Width = -1
          Height = -1
          Depth = -1

       else

          Height = lngConvert2(mid(strBuff, lngPos + 4, 2))
          Width = lngConvert2(mid(strBuff, lngPos + 6, 2))
          Depth = 2 ^ (asc(mid(strBuff, lngPos + 8, 1)) * 8)
          gfxSpex = True

       end if
                   
     end if

  end function


' To test, we'll just try to show all files with a .GIF extension in the root of C:

  Set objFSO = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
  Set objF = objFSO.GetFolder("c:\")
  Set objFC = objF.Files

  response.write "<table border=""0"" cellpadding=""5"">"

  For Each f1 in objFC
    if instr(ucase(f1.Name), ".GIF") then
       response.write "<tr><td>" & f1.name & "</td><td>" & f1.DateCreated & "</td><td>" & f1.Size & "</td><td>"

       if gfxSpex(f1.Path, w, h, c, strType) = true then
          response.write w & " x " & h & " " & c & " colors"
       else
          response.write "&nbsp;"
       end if

       response.write "</td></tr>"

    end if

  Next

  response.write "</table>"

  set objFC = nothing
  set objF = nothing
  set objFSO = nothing


%>
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mgfranz
ID: 6286401
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 8622890
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
[points to mgfranz]

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

hongjun
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0