[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Application Shortcuts

Posted on 2001-07-16
4
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
 I have an application that I install onto 3 Pc's.
  The Database files are on a server and the application is multi-user and accesses the Db files through the BDE.
  I need to know how I can install my product and send a Shortcut to each system on the network so that I am just using the 1 Exe file. At current if I carry out an update I have to update 3 Systems when I need to just update the 1 Executable.
  Any help, examples or tips on further information would be greately appreciated.
 
  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:HotRod40
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vladh
ID: 6286975
HotRod,

seems like a typical network admin issue rather than programming... I would place your EXE on a common share/folder and distribute the shortcuts to user systems. The distribution can be done in a number of ways:
1) Word of mouth. There are 3 users, tell them where to point the shortcut and you are done. The cheapest and quickest one (provided the users can create shortcuts :)
2) SMS, ZenWorks or other desktop management system that is capable of distributing software updates. Ask your LAN Admin or look up the manual :)
3) Login script. You can copy a shortcut (after all, a shortcut is a file with .lnk extention) to a user desktop. If your users log in every morning and run some kind of login script, put a copy command in it ( a dos copy command should do but the exact command will depend on your environment. Talk to your LAN Admin)
4) Email...

Pick what works best for you
ttyl
Vlad
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
YodaMage earned 225 total points
ID: 6287548
Sinmple task, use installshield express and run install from network.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:gemarti
ID: 6288115
 CopyFile(PChar('c:\windows\start menu\programs\accessories\notepad.lnk'),
           PChar('c:\windows\sendTo\notepad.lnk'),FALSE);
0
 

Author Comment

by:HotRod40
ID: 6289433
Thanks alot for that it has really helped.
Cheers ! !
0