Solved

Asychronous Calls...

Posted on 2001-07-16
10
242 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Why is that when I run the following line of code:

  spMyProc.Execute , , adAsyncExecute + adExecuteNoRecords + adCmdStoredProc

with a connection opened with the adAsyncConnect option, the call won't run asychronously, it won't even run at all! The stored procedure shouldn't return any records but the event on the connection object fires to say its completed successfully and there are no errors... When I remove the adAsyncExecute option the command fires and stored procude runs... but not asychronously...

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:mshire
10 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:hes
ID: 6286544
0
 

Author Comment

by:mshire
ID: 6286572
Not really, I'm using ADO 2.6 on SQL 2000... and it doesn't want to work with a Server side cursor or a client side cursor...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:VincentLawlor
ID: 6286578
This means that your call to the database will execute Asynchronously

The Connection returning is just telling you that you have connected to the database.

You cannot run command on a connection that is not open so you have to wait for your Asynchronous connect to complete first and then run the stored procedure.

Vin.



0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:mshire
ID: 6286615
Done.

I have the connection object declared withevents and a message on the ConnectComplete and ExecuteComplete.

A dummy form with two buttons - one connects to the database and I wait for the connectcomplete event...
then a second button to fire the command object based on my stored procedure - but it won't execute the stored procedure if I leave in the adAsyncExecute option on the execute method...

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:VincentLawlor
ID: 6287700
What error is it throwing if any ?

Vin.


0
 

Author Comment

by:mshire
ID: 6288823
No error occurs as such, its just that I can see from the database that the procedure hasn't run (and the executecomplete event fires too soon) - but if I remove the adAsyncExecute everything works fine...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:VincentLawlor
ID: 6288927
Why are you using asynchronsous execution on a stored prodedure that returns no records anyway ?? Just curious.

Ansyncronous calls are messy in VB to begin with as it's not a multithreaded environment.

Vin.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
VincentLawlor earned 100 total points
ID: 6288932
Have you traced the stored procedure with SQL trace ?

Vin
0
 

Author Comment

by:mshire
ID: 6288951
Its part of a datacleaning routine and I'd like the vb program to have the control back, although it will do nothing apart from look busy (and a cancel button).

and no I haven't used SQL Trace - I'll give it a shot.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6905453
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if still open in seven days.  Please post closing recommendations before that time.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> You cannot delete a question with comments, special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click the Help Desk link on the left for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process for further information, if needed.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues, to track all your open and locked questions at this site.  If you are an EE Pro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  Anytime you have questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but does not serve your needs, please reject it and add comments as to why.  In addition, when you do grade the question, if the grade is less than an A, please add a comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as future persons who may access this item in the future to seek help.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20054271.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20073280.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20151498.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20162341.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20180971.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20269384.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20267576.html




PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave any comments regarding your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  Also, if you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643

Moderators will finalize this question if still open in 7 days, by either moving this to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleting it or awarding expert(s) when recommendations are made, or an independent determination can be made.  Expert input is always appreciated to determine the fair outcome.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange

P.S.  For any year 2000 questions, special attention is needed to ensure the first correct response is awarded, since they are not in the comment date order, but rather in Member ID order.
0