Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Why does the User Interface newly installed program not show properly?

Posted on 2001-07-16
8
Medium Priority
?
136 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hello,
I have had this problem at various times.  Right now, it is happening with a program I just installed on my Windows 2000 computer.  I installed a small shareware program for encoding some video.  When I launch the program, only a portion of the User Interface is visible.  So, I can't see all of the buttons and controls that I need in order to use the program properly.  They are simply "cut off" at the edges.  I can't drag the edges wider, and I can't expand the overall window.  I installed the same program on a different computer (running Windows NT) and it looks fine.....everything is visible.  I reall don't think it is a Windows 2000 problem, but it just seems to happen on this particular computer with some software programs.  Any ideas why this occassionally happens and is there any solution?
Thanks,
Stephen Pintauro


0
Comment
Question by:sjp060497
8 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6286723
Some combinations of screen resolution and font sinze/scaling in your Display properties can cause this.  Try another combination for different results.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6287534
Are you using any of the Accessibilty Options? Some programs don't work well when these options are used.


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hatim
ID: 6287581
agree with jhance try adjusting your screen resolution
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:sjp060497
ID: 6291205
Well, thanks for the ideas.  But, I tried altering the screen resolution in various ways, each time uninstalling the problem software first, then changing the resolution settings, then rebooting, then reinstalling the software, and still it is not displaying the complete user interface.  Also, I checked to make sure I did not have any Acceessibility Options selected, and I do not.  
Any other ideas?
Stephen
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hatim
ID: 6292340
y do u want to uninstalled the program before changing the screen resolution. let the program be installed n then change the resolution.

bye hatim
0
 

Author Comment

by:sjp060497
ID: 6295370
Actually, I have tried it both ways (installing the program, then changing the screen resolution, and uninstalling the program, chaniging the screen resolution, and reinstalling the program).  Neither way works.  
Stephen Pintauro
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
hatim earned 400 total points
ID: 6296980
right then try to get the latest drivers for your display card, load the drivers and try again. also check the readme files (if any) accompanyingthe software to check for compatibility problems with win2k.

bye hatim
0
 

Author Comment

by:sjp060497
ID: 6301966
The company that makes the software that was causing the problem, just released a new build that fixed the problem.  Thank you to all of you for your suggestions.  
Stephen Pintauro
0