Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Problem with NT and Visual Fox

Posted on 2001-07-16
3
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
We have a process in Visual Fox which uses a database file in share mode for a certain number of users. Every day we need to update this database file in exclusive mode but any user remains using the file (because didn't logged off) then we cannot update the file, so in order to make our update we need to kill the sessions which are holding the file. This we have to do it manually right now, but since this is a process that runs at night we are looking for a way to kill this sessions automatically.
Somebody help us????
0
Comment
Question by:polloferoz
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
slink9 earned 540 total points
ID: 6286914
Before killing the process you need to consider the possible data loss from dropping an open connection within VFP.  You could end up with data corruption or loss if a record is open for editing when you kill off the connection.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 6713230
Hello all,
I am Computer101, a moderator from Experts-Exchange and also an expert within this topic area. This question has been open a long time.  What I am going to do is allow feedback from the questioner and experts.  If it is not resolved, I will delete or accept an answer based on the info I have been given, Experts, feel free to offer input.  I will monitor these questions for a period of 3-5 days and come back and evaluate.  I will have another moderator (who is also an expert in this topic area) look at the question also to ensure we do the right thing for this question.

Thank you
Computer101
Community Support Moderator
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 6742354
Comment from slink9 accepted as answer.

Thank you
Computer101
Community Support Moderator
0